Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2008, 11:55 AM
mampam mampam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 219
Default AAF from Adobe Premiere into PT7

Is the only way to import an AAF from Premiere into Pro Tools still using Automatic Duck or opening it up in Nuendo re-eporting to AAF and opening into Pro Tools?
I have a 10 Gig AAF which opens with audio Tracks but, no audio.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2008, 01:04 PM
irwinmfletcher irwinmfletcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: AAF from Adobe Premiere into PT7

mampam,
I believe this is the exact problem that I have been having with AAF's made from Quantel EQ systems. The clips show up with no media. I have been working with Digi off and on for over a year on this issue. They said it was going to be fixed on 7.4 but I don't think it has. The Digi guy I was working with left the company and the new folks don't seem to have any info on what we were working on!! Oh well. Quantel knows of the problem and has also been working on it. They tell me that something changed in the PT code from version 6 to 7 because they started getting calls about this AAF problem the day after PT7.0 was released. Hopefully Digi will get this fixed asap because it's been a problem for a long time.

-fletch
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2008, 01:10 PM
mampam mampam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: AAF from Adobe Premiere into PT7

I just found out from the video editor that Automatic Duck is no longer supporting Premiere. What a wonderful world we live in.javascript:void(0)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2008, 12:21 PM
irwinmfletcher irwinmfletcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 70
Default Re: AAF from Adobe Premiere into PT7

Mampam,
I have found a workaround for my AAF problem.
If you have FCP then you can import the AAF into Soundtrack Pro then export it as an AAF and PT will
read it just fine. Don't know why Soundtrack Pro can read the file and PT can't but it works. Go figure!!
-Fletch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2008, 01:25 PM
mampam mampam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston,TX,USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: AAF from Adobe Premiere into PT7

Hey, I really appreciate you getting back to me on this work-a-round. I had found this out a week ago, but I'm too selfish to post it I really am sorry. Unfortunetly, I don't have FCP but,I think the client I was trying to help does. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Premiere Pro CS6 to Pro Tools 10 Serikiito Post - Surround - Video 12 04-22-2015 10:32 PM
Anyone did Digi 001 + Adobe Premiere Pro. ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-10-2005 10:56 AM
Anyone did Digi 001 + Adobe Premiere Pro. ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-10-2005 10:36 AM
Does AAF from Adobe Premiere work? Lanois WannaB Post - Surround - Video 3 01-13-2005 04:06 PM
DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2 Applebee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-16-2001 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com