Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2007, 07:14 PM
KJVMBird KJVMBird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
Default TEMPLATE Problems

Maybe I'm not asking the question right about my template problems because no one has responded to my post a few days ago. I'm hoping I can ask it again and someone lead me to a source for more details.

What am I doing wrong? I create a Template in PTLE and save it. I then open up the template and "Import Audio" from my ALESIS HD24 recorder. When I pull the 21 tracks of audio in, I no longer have my template settings per channel. I was hoping to pull the audio in to each pre-set/configured channel without having to go through all the settings for each track.

Any ideas?
Thanks
Jay
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2007, 09:08 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,993
Default Re: TEMPLATE Problems

are you using IMPORT AUDIO TO TRACK or IMPORT AUDIO TO REGIONS LIST? Use the second choice and then drag them onto your new tracks. Also, use your template session in a different way. First, create and save your template session. Do not open it again(except to modify it). Instead, create a new session for your new project, Once it is open, go to IMPORT SESSION DATA, select your template session and ALT-Click on a track and select ALL. This way, your audio will end up in the audio files folder for your new session instead of ending up in the audio folder of your template session(imagine that mistake after using the template session a few times).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2007, 09:13 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: TEMPLATE Problems

Pro Tools doesn't work like that when importing to tracks. You can, however, import to the Regions list and then drag from the regions list to the tracks you have setup.

Also, I would like to recommend that you store your template in read only mode, create a new session for each import, and then use the "Import Session Data" feature. It will ensure that your audio files are stored in the right location after import, and allow you to keep reusing the template.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2007, 09:14 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: TEMPLATE Problems

Damn... I'm slowing down...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2007, 09:23 PM
KJVMBird KJVMBird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: TEMPLATE Problems

Wow, again you all show me just how little I know! Thanks so much. I will do as you say and pull it in the "right way".

Thanks so much.
Jay
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2007, 09:26 PM
KJVMBird KJVMBird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: TEMPLATE Problems

No, you're not slow, but I'm glad to see consistant advice! I can't tell you how valuable that is to see experience speak up as you two have and be right on!

Thanks so much for your direction. I will get right on it.

Jay
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2007, 11:38 PM
STSCRUSHER STSCRUSHER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 43
Default Re: TEMPLATE Problems

Creating a template definately is the way to go! I love the "import session data" feature as well. I was brought on to mix an album and ran into problems when someone set the session up in 24/44.1 but locked it to an adat at 48k. I had to go back, create all new sessions and import the data applying the SRC...fixed it no prob. Sorry off subject.

Spkgtr.....Last time I did a template I went ahead and insert all my dynamics and created my subs, but bypassed all the plugs. I had no problem, saved a lot of time, and was a good starting point. Can this pose any problems? I figured as long as they were all bypassed I wouldn't run into any snags.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2007, 11:39 AM
deanguidry deanguidry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Lafayette, La.
Posts: 146
Default Re: TEMPLATE Problems

Instead of bypassing the plugins, deactivate them. You will save cpu usage when you record.
__________________
Dean Guidry
Attorney at Law
Lafayette, LA
Collections, Personal Injury, Entertainment Law
myspace.com/studio89rocks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2007, 07:54 PM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default Re: TEMPLATE Problems

Hey spk guitar I got a template ? Here is my ? I create a new session with all the headphone mix,the way the players like it. Now I save as (bands name H/P mix), before I record any audio. Now do I create another new session, then import the H/p mix data to the new session every time the band does another song.Or do I have to set it up a new mix every time. Thanks jack
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2007, 07:57 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: TEMPLATE Problems

Quote:
do I create another new session, then import the H/p mix data to the new session every time the band does another song.
Yes.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems importing I/O bus template musicmixer04 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-17-2011 04:55 AM
Session Template Problems Ricksvizzion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-04-2007 10:53 PM
Template Problems BenTerry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-07-2004 03:22 PM
Strange Template Problems BenTerry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2004 08:05 PM
Strange Template Problems BenTerry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-12-2004 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com