Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:24 AM
Lanois WannaB Lanois WannaB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: IL
Posts: 105
Default Does AAF from Adobe Premiere work?

Hi..... I can't find anything in the forum related to this. I am trying to post audio to a video from an Adobe Premiere Pro station. DV Toolkit says I can import AAF files. But I have had no luck. I have imported OMF's flawlessly from our AVIDS. Anyone have any tips on AAF importation <-------(is this a word?) Or settings that Premiere needs to be ste on when expoting. I can't seem to find anything at the Adobe forum. Maybe that's a sign that nobody is even using AAF. Thanks. Any help is appreciated.
__________________
www.ionagroup.com
2.8 Ghz iMac i7
16G RAM
OS X 10.6.5
Pro Tools 9 002R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2005, 07:28 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,722
Default Re: Does AAF from Adobe Premiere work?

Quote:
Hi..... I can't find anything in the forum related to this. I am trying to post audio to a video from an Adobe Premiere Pro station. DV Toolkit says I can import AAF files. But I have had no luck. I have imported OMF's flawlessly from our AVIDS. Anyone have any tips on AAF importation <-------(is this a word?) Or settings that Premiere needs to be ste on when expoting. I can't seem to find anything at the Adobe forum. Maybe that's a sign that nobody is even using AAF. Thanks. Any help is appreciated.
maybe itīs a sign that nobody is using premiere ;-)) exuce me, just couldnīt resist. Looking at premiere 4.2 I use to digitize. Itīs the only application I know thatīs not able to remember itīs own settings.

I think AAF with PT only works with external media could this be the issue?

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2005, 03:26 PM
Lanois WannaB Lanois WannaB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: IL
Posts: 105
Default Re: Does AAF from Adobe Premiere work?

Quote:


I think AAF with PT only works with external media could this be the issue?

frank.
What do you mean by exrernal media? Thanks.

BJ Aberle
__________________
www.ionagroup.com
2.8 Ghz iMac i7
16G RAM
OS X 10.6.5
Pro Tools 9 002R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:06 PM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: Does AAF from Adobe Premiere work?

With OMF anyway external media is a choice. You either get one big file that has all audio and packaged with the OMF or you get a folder full of the sound files (media) and a small OMF file that references the folder. I seem to remember also that AAF only works with external media. So if you have one big file that may be the problem. Have them save it NOT as an "encapsulated" file. I don't know the wording in Premiere but if they end up with one big file they made the wrong choice.

I have a project that is being done in Premiere also (maybe two) so let us know how it turns out. Adobe is trying to make Premiere the FCP Express of the PC world so were going to see more low budget projects coming this way from PC users.
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Premiere Pro CS6 to Pro Tools 10 Serikiito Post - Surround - Video 12 04-22-2015 10:32 PM
OMF from adobe premiere doesn't work in Pro Tools Sniperdot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-10-2009 08:54 AM
AAF from Adobe Premiere into PT7 mampam Post - Surround - Video 4 05-30-2008 01:25 PM
Anyone did Digi 001 + Adobe Premiere Pro. ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-10-2005 10:36 AM
DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2 Applebee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-16-2001 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com