Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2022, 09:19 AM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 56
Default DIGI 002 Rack / Windows 7 x64 - Firewire bus NOT present

I have a add-on pci firewire card on a eMachines / Acer ET1870 desktop pc .
Somehow there's no trace of firewire / 1394 - bus in dev management .
I've even tried installing the legacy driver - the install succeeds, but there's still no sign of firewire - bus .

I've checked in Speccy for the firewire - bus, but it's not there either .

I know the card is working for I grabbed it out of another pc, that is running Windows 11 and the card works in that pc as it should .

I'd like to get my DIGI002 rack installed and working .

Some help, Thank You .

- Z -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2022, 05:35 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,684
Default Re: DIGI 002 Rack / Windows 7 x64 - Firewire bus NOT present

If it’s really a PCI card, did you try a different slot? Anything in the BIOS for enabling legacy PCI support? Did you install the manufacturer’s specific driver?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2022, 11:00 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,799
Default Re: DIGI 002 Rack / Windows 7 x64 - Firewire bus NOT present

Does it have a Texas Instruments chip? Those were the only chips Digidesign/Avid recommended. I had a SIIG card with a TI chip and my 002 worked well.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2022, 11:23 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,915
Default Re: DIGI 002 Rack / Windows 7 x64 - Firewire bus NOT present

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zergei72 View Post
I have a add-on pci firewire card on a eMachines / Acer ET1870 desktop pc.
Hopefully you mean PCIe not PCI card. Don’t know about this exact model of PC, you *might* have a single PCI slot and several PCIe slots… or they might all be PCIe

What *exact* card? Make/model. If it came out of a Windows 11 computer it very likely will be PCIe.

Having a card inserted in a correct slot, even without driver should cause some PCI or PCIe device to show up in the Device Manager control panel. Otherwise that card or slot is likely dead.

If the computer insides are dusty vacuum and/or blow all that out. Try reseating the board, try different slots.

If you are running Pro Tools: Low-end configs of ET1870 may be under-spec to run modern versions of Pro Tools. Hopefully you have looked at the requirements of what version you want to run and have a Pro Tools version compatible with Windows 7.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 01-16-2022 at 01:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2022, 03:20 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: DIGI 002 Rack / Windows 7 x64 - Firewire bus NOT present

Doing a google search for this PC shows it to be seriously underpowered and under-spec'd for Pro Tools use. Unless yours is loaded with upgrades, a Core 2 Duo and 2GB of RAM is barely enough to run Windows 7 alone, never mind adding a power-hungry program like Pro Tools.

Then, there's the 002 itself; are you POSITIVE it is working? Are you aware of the dreaded "power harness" issue that hits nearly every unit? If the unit makes more than 3 clicks on powerup, that's one indication of a harness or PSU failure(but not the only symptom).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2022, 03:30 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: DIGI 002 Rack / Windows 7 x64 - Firewire bus NOT present

Next, the software installation must be done in a certain way(especially on Windows 7), so tossing in a Pro Tools disk and hitting "Setup" is very likely to not work(even if everything else is fine and dandy).

Which exact version of Pro Tools do you have? LE8 was a bust on Windows 7 due to.....firewire drivers. PT9, 10 or 11 might work(but the newer the version, the more computer power is needed).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 01-17-2022 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2022, 08:28 AM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 56
Default Re: DIGI 002 Rack / Windows 7 x64 - Firewire bus NOT present

Case Closed !!!

I put the pcie card in a different slot and also this time I connected the "molex" power cable to the card . (It did not need that last one with the other pc) .

I have run Pro Tools 12 (on Windows 10 x64) on this computer and it worked actually very well for the purpose I used it for ; rec max 16 tracks of audio with no inserts during the tracking time . I also did some multitrack drum - tracking with a friend, who played / recorded guitar at the same time through an amp simulator - plugin ... and if I recall we were dealing with a very small latency ... not noticeable at all ; and the setup was pretty stable .

I've now installed Windows XP (so that the OS won't be such a burden itself) on this pc and it's running Pro Tools v8.0.5 LE .

as a quickie ... is it possible with Pro Tools 8 to rec enable / arm (mix -) groups as it's possible on more recent versions of Pro Tools ?

Thank You to all of You for your help around here .

- Z -
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 firewire problem with digi002 rack moonblind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 12-14-2011 07:48 PM
Issues with FireWire on Digi 002 Rack obiwanws2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 39 08-09-2010 11:35 AM
PT8 on a DIGI003 Rack: Why am I only getting 2 inputs present on the input tab. sharpo07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-28-2009 02:09 PM
Digi Rack 002 Firewire expresscard? moonblind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-20-2009 09:47 AM
Digi 002 rack firewire problems Black doG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-13-2007 05:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com