Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2012, 05:05 PM
Tragic Dog Tragic Dog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 254
Default Question on SC48 Remote Config

Hey guys, I'm working out a config for a new sc48 system, and had some questions.

I know the remote rack aren't out yet...

What I'm looking at is a two rack sc48.

Rack 1 would have all input modules. 3 AI16s giving me 48 mic inputs

Rack 2 would have 1 A-Net card and 1 AO16.

Then in the desk itself would be the AVB Ethernet card and 1 IO16 (to handle the local I/O.

So the question is. Would this configuration work? or am I off the rails a bit.

it's my understanding that the AVB Ethernet card will support two racks. Is this correct?
__________________
Jon Lillie
Behind the Light Productions
PT 10-CPTK-Motu Traveler v1
Mac Pro 2x2.8GHz Quad-Core, 14gigs of ram
Macbook Pro w/Retina Display, 2.3Ghz i7, 16gigs of ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2012, 02:56 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Question on SC48 Remote Config

Sounds like a very nice setup and all should work as you are within specs of 48 pres, 32 outputs + IO16.

Now if we only could exchange these DSP's in there for HDX
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2012, 03:01 PM
Tragic Dog Tragic Dog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 254
Default

yeah, HDx on the venue would be amazing. as they are just cards shouldn't be too long before that's a possibility. (yes, I know it's more than just changing out cards)
__________________
Jon Lillie
Behind the Light Productions
PT 10-CPTK-Motu Traveler v1
Mac Pro 2x2.8GHz Quad-Core, 14gigs of ram
Macbook Pro w/Retina Display, 2.3Ghz i7, 16gigs of ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2012, 01:52 AM
Tragic Dog Tragic Dog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 254
Default Re: Question on SC48 Remote Config

Sheldon, if you catch this post, any idea if this config will work? since the 3.0 OLE isn't out yet, I can't see if it will let me build it. :)
__________________
Jon Lillie
Behind the Light Productions
PT 10-CPTK-Motu Traveler v1
Mac Pro 2x2.8GHz Quad-Core, 14gigs of ram
Macbook Pro w/Retina Display, 2.3Ghz i7, 16gigs of ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2012, 11:05 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Question on SC48 Remote Config

Hi John,

Sorry for the delayed response.

Yes, the config will work. Any combination of local and remote "stage" I/O, to a maximum of 48 mic pres and 32 outputs is supported. In addition, if Option slot E in the console is available, you an add the IO16 card, for even more I/O.

Fully loaded, this gives:
+ 48 mic pres (AI16 cards)
+ 32 outputs (AO16 line output card, AT16 A-Net card, or XO16 combo line/AES + card)
+ 8 line ins + outs (IO16)
+ 8 AES ins + outs (IO16)


Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2012, 10:05 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Question on SC48 Remote Config

my dealer told me that max I/O on the stage is 32 X 16 - the rest of the I/O
16 Mix In Card and what ever output card you use beyond 16 must remain in the console as there are only 3 available slots in the remote box.
Can someone clear this up?
tnx
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2012, 10:56 AM
Tim McCullcoh Tim McCullcoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 76
Default Re: Question on SC48 Remote Config

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
my dealer told me that max I/O on the stage is 32 X 16 - the rest of the I/O
16 Mix In Card and what ever output card you use beyond 16 must remain in the console as there are only 3 available slots in the remote box.
Can someone clear this up?
tnx
You can have 2 remote racks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:04 PM
Tragic Dog Tragic Dog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 254
Default Re: Question on SC48 Remote Config

excellent. Thank you very much Sheldon. Now to wait on my dealer to give me the numbers :).
__________________
Jon Lillie
Behind the Light Productions
PT 10-CPTK-Motu Traveler v1
Mac Pro 2x2.8GHz Quad-Core, 14gigs of ram
Macbook Pro w/Retina Display, 2.3Ghz i7, 16gigs of ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extending SC48 remote cabling NL-Edin VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 10-02-2012 12:08 PM
venue SC48 and remote I/O issue djcartledge VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 08-23-2012 02:58 AM
SC48 gives no warning if remote rack is disconnected!? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-23-2012 01:56 PM
New webinar: Meet the VENUE SC48 Remote System, Stage 48, and VENUE 3 bobcats VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 03-24-2012 08:35 AM
Where to get CAT6 snake cables for SC48 Remote? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 02-25-2012 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com