Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:56 AM
headrock headrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Default ethernet problem

I am changing from a g4 to a pc , the ethernet will not pick up my control 24 i was using the on board gigabit , i bought a d-link dfe-5300tx and it still won't see it , protools see the two cards, but won't see the desk i've networked the tower pc to a laptop and the light, light up, and the same to the desk and the lights, lightup which shows a connection , can someone help please
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2006, 11:34 AM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default Re: ethernet problem

did you read the docs?
did you install the digidesign ethernet driver?
windows needs the driver installed.
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2006, 05:08 PM
Poh Poh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 16
Default Re: ethernet problem

Hi,

I too had trouble some time ago with control surfaces on PC. It wasn't on Mac platform.

For some reason on the PC, you'll have to go to the Network Properties/Protocol section to add the Digidesign protocol. This is somewhere within the Digidesign folder. After adding in the protocol from Digidesign, your Control/24 should be recognised.

I found this out through some search in the answerbase.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
NCP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:21 PM
pjholland26 pjholland26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1
Default Re: ethernet problem

Hi, I also had the same problem. A quick fix - Disable your network connection before starting ProTools. Once the ethernet connection is established, tou can re-establish the network connection.
Hope this helps.
Rich
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venue, ProTools and Ethernet Aggregate Problem prestA17 VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 05-14-2013 10:05 AM
Control 24 Ethernet problem! Clique Recordings ICON & C|24 7 08-19-2007 03:51 PM
PTLE and control surface/ethernet problem Youngline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-24-2006 05:43 AM
Ethernet again... kmt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-02-2003 03:54 PM
Ethernet traffic problem, or just the PS again? 1150Post ICON & C|24 5 01-24-2003 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com