Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2006, 05:11 PM
outoftune outoftune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Default anyone have their 001 black lion modified?

folks on tapeop have said that BLA is doing mods to the analog stages of the 001...anyone had it done?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2007, 07:47 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,908
Default Re: anyone have their 001 black lion modified?

I cant see anything about that on their web site:
http://www.blacklionaudio.com/home.html
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2007, 07:58 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: anyone have their 001 black lion modified?


I found the thread: http://messageboard.tapeop.com/viewt...f5a26cf39645c7

What's he talking about? If there's a mod about, they're a bit late into the market...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2007, 08:31 AM
outoftune outoftune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 24
Default Re: anyone have their 001 black lion modified?

yeah its not on the site but i have emailed with them about it.
its not like they are trying to sell that as their main product, but there are lots of folks with an 001 that are pretty happy, me included. the converters could use some improvement that is for sure, and the 001 mod is around $250, you cant get 8 channels of better converters for such a small amount.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2007, 09:40 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: anyone have their 001 black lion modified?


I'm sorry outoftune, but what exactly are you talking about? Is it something that enables the 001 to be used with PTLE7? Do you have a link to any info or discussion?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2007, 09:46 AM
jjhuntfox jjhuntfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland,OR,USA
Posts: 969
Default Re: anyone have their 001 black lion modified?

KB: He's talking about Blacklion Audio. They modify AD and DA converters in Digi products and many others. No it won't make it run PT 7 ....

The AD and DA converters on the 001 are the weakest link of that unit. I'm still using one but I don't use the converters.

I have yet to find anyone that has modded their 001 or their 002 that will post comparissons. There are comparisons posted at the Blacklion web site but I'm skeptical. I want to hear it from an independent person.

Converters are huge and even the 002's can be improved.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2007, 10:03 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: anyone have their 001 black lion modified?


So you still have to run it on 6.4?

Wasn't there that widget that Rail wrote that allowed you to use other software with the 001? So is it not possible then (along with using the Black Lion mod) to run the latest Cubase on the 001?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2007, 10:08 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: anyone have their 001 black lion modified?

Quote:
So is it not possible then (along with using the Black Lion mod) to run the latest Cubase on the 001?
You misunderstood. 6.4 is the last version of Pro Tools you can run with 001.
You can however use the latest version of Cubase, Sonar and many other ASIO compatible DAW software programs with the 001. You are still limited to 24/48, though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2007, 10:29 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: anyone have their 001 black lion modified?

Seems ironic doesn't it? That the only one you can't use is PT...

But they could still fix that...

No, I know it won't happen.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-01-2007, 10:32 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: anyone have their 001 black lion modified?

Quote:
Seems ironic doesn't it? That the only one you can't use is PT...

Ironic is one word for it...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black lion mod !!!!!! Raoul23 Pro Tools 9 4 12-10-2010 05:43 PM
black lion 003+ mod Maddawg383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 94 12-21-2009 02:01 AM
Anyone get their 003 Modified by Black Lion Audio?? rcd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-29-2007 06:09 PM
Black Lion Mod for 002 Mr.BossPlaya Tips & Tricks 16 05-17-2007 09:07 AM
Black Lion 03 Mod Lapis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-17-2007 01:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com