Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2013, 04:18 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Time Code out of 003 to Sync HD

hey guys. I had did this trick to have the Sync HD follow the time off the pro tools out of the 003, but I don't remember how to do it again. I think it was through the S/PDIF Out port to a port on the sync, but I don't 100% remember. Please hel me out. Thanks for the help.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2013, 05:01 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Time Code out of 003 to Sync HD

I have striped analog LTC into a PTLE session out a 003 to slave a Sync HD over an ISDN line. Worked great.
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2013, 12:01 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Time Code out of 003 to Sync HD

What parts you did that with?
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2013, 01:41 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: Time Code out of 003 to Sync HD

You may stripe TC as Ken suggests,onto a track then take an analog out from the 003->LTC In of the Sync. From what i remember (if you do have a Sync) you may manually stripe from the front panel,or if connected via a com/serial port on a Windows machine this could be done via software.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2013, 04:42 AM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Time Code out of 003 to Sync HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-ManLA View Post
What parts you did that with?
A patchbay
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2013, 10:30 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Time Code out of 003 to Sync HD

So Timecode from the Sync to a track then right
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2013, 01:37 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Time Code out of 003 to Sync HD

I actually used the Timecode Generator plugin in Nuendo to stripe the sessions. Then 003 out over ISDN to the Sync LTC In
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2013, 11:35 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Time Code out of 003 to Sync HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by cananball View Post
I actually used the Timecode Generator plugin in Nuendo to stripe the sessions. Then 003 out over ISDN to the Sync LTC In
I got to see that!
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Code display Sync I/O efisch Post - Surround - Video 2 07-11-2011 11:17 AM
sync and time code docbop Post - Surround - Video 3 07-21-2009 02:46 PM
Generate Time Code without SYNC I/O bgh930 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-10-2006 08:26 AM
The best way to do video sync and time code in LE? 16yearsjeff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 05-28-2006 02:02 PM
sync 002 to time code? Jeremy Lemos Tips & Tricks 5 11-30-2003 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com