Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2013, 09:38 PM
kaynowry kaynowry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 9
Default No input or output detected HELP

Quick story behind this. I had everything working fine on my desktop but my headphones couldn't reach my drumset. What i did was send the protools template to my laptop and just have it right by my drum set.

Everything is connected. Running a saffire pro 40 thorugh a firewire to my laptop with 7 mics. However, I keep getting the message.... when trying to enable record.

"The track could not be record enabled because both an active input or output assigned"

I do know how to assign inputs and outputs in protools but for some reason im struggling with this. Example would be for my Kick track, (input 1) is grayed out. Same with lines 2-7. When i click it for a new input all it offers me is built in input and buses, yet my goal is trying to establish the input 1-7 again from the interface. Any ideas would be appreciated thanks!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2013, 09:46 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: No input or output detected HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaynowry View Post
Quick story behind this. I had everything working fine on my desktop but my headphones couldn't reach my drumset. What i did was send the protools template to my laptop and just have it right by my drum set.

Everything is connected. Running a saffire pro 40 thorugh a firewire to my laptop with 7 mics. However, I keep getting the message.... when trying to enable record.

"The track could not be record enabled because both an active input or output assigned"

I do know how to assign inputs and outputs in protools but for some reason im struggling with this. Example would be for my Kick track, (input 1) is grayed out. Same with lines 2-7. When i click it for a new input all it offers me is built in input and buses, yet my goal is trying to establish the input 1-7 again from the interface. Any ideas would be appreciated thanks!!!!!
Hi,

Sounds like your interface is no longer selected as the audio device in the playback engine.

Go to the playback engine and select the sapphire pro as the audio engine! The session will reboot with the sapphire as the audio engine.

Once the sapphire is set as the audio device you might have to go to the hardware setup and I/O setup pages and reset to default for the inputs and outputs to be available again.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2013, 12:03 PM
kaynowry kaynowry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: So Cal
Posts: 9
Default Re: No input or output detected HELP

Got it back to normal thanks.

However, one last issue is my input 7 for my right overhead wont let me record enable the track. The record button is greyed out and i cant seem to find the solution. Overhead left and all the other tracks record perfect it just wont allow me to record the right overhead. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Pro 3G-no output/input one day after 1.1.2 Seth Thomas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-31-2012 07:50 AM
Mojo SDI - Problem detected with video input signal bigloutech Post - Surround - Video 2 01-07-2008 01:07 PM
Can I use a PA output as an input for Mbox? dklcn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-12-2005 02:19 PM
Can same computer be used for input and output ? pion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-18-2005 05:18 AM
Please help, no output / input from 001 jdavis74 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-03-2003 07:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com