Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2007, 12:36 PM
earshatter earshatter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 123
Default Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty!

Currently I am running a TDM, mix plus 5.1.3 system with a G4 quicksilver (733), and 882/20bit. No problems with OS9, but like everyone did 5 years ago, i have to upgrade for video purposes. I will upgrade to 6.4 because of my hardware/and compatibility problems.

I have searched for a 6.4TDM version to download, but only see 6.4LE. Is this what I want? Also, i have bought my sysyem used from a couple various studios, so the actual registration is not in my name (which has been a pain when i do get a problem). I need to know where, and how I can get my hands on a version that will work with my system, short of buying new hardware. I'm already to downgrade my OSX system to OSX panther.

Any information is good info,

Thanks
Rusty
__________________
Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence...the truth is out there.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2007, 01:07 PM
audiogeek1 audiogeek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 266
Default Re: Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty!

Go to the digistore under PT upgrades. If this link does not work

http://www.avidstore.com/us/index.cf...7&start_row=11
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2007, 03:55 PM
earshatter earshatter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 123
Default Re: Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty!

Thanks. One more questions, do you have to have a registration number to just download the 6.4.1 software?

Thanks
__________________
Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence...the truth is out there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2007, 04:05 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,578
Default Re: Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty!

The Pro Tools TDM 6.4.1 Upgrade for MIX systems is available on CD or download. Both include a new serial number authorization code, required to use Pro Tools 6.4.1.

6.4.1 is a free download for MIX owners that already own Pro Tools 6.0-6.2.3.

But if you are coming from Pro Tools 5, you would need to purchase the 6.4.1 upgrade for $35 (USD).

Pro Tools 6.4.1 will only work with MIX systems, and is a complete installation, so no previous serial number or Pro Tools installation is required to purchase the upgrade.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:14 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,836
Default Re: Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty!

Hi!
Now I am in doubt. So it is necessary to previously install 6.0.3 for example?
I bought additional mix cores and farms here and I have the registration codes/ installers for 6.0.3 and 6.1.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:28 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty!

It is not necessary to have a previous install on your hard drive before installing v6.4.1.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2007, 05:58 PM
earshatter earshatter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 123
Default Re: Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty!

...thanks. That's a little more clear. I just downloaded it (less $35), and now looking to go back to Panther. Does anyone know where to download a copy? I couldn't find on apple.com
__________________
Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence...the truth is out there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2007, 06:05 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,826
Default Re: Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty!

just did a quick search on apple's site for 10.3.8 combo update :

COMBO UPDATE

is your system on TIGER or something? do you have a copy of Panther?
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2007, 07:46 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,836
Default Re: Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty!

many users here reported good stability also under 10.3.9, right? except for the QT7 issue.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-16-2007, 07:50 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,826
Default Re: Upgrading 5.1.3 TDM to 6.4 TDM...difficulty!

right, stay with QT 6.x in panther.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Difficulty Sparticus316 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 09-22-2011 08:35 AM
having difficulty with BF-2A and MC77 after the 8.x upgrade jsepeta Virtual Instruments 2 02-05-2009 05:23 AM
difficulty getting PT to play Beauchampy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-08-2006 09:34 AM
WAV file difficulty warkeyes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2005 02:01 PM
Having some difficulty guardcoach Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 09-13-2003 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com