Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > Buy & Sell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2013, 01:54 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default HD Native + OMNI

I'm reluctantly selling my PT HD Native and OMNI system, it's on ebay, see link below.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2712502373...84.m1586.l2649
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2013, 02:29 PM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 477
Default Re: HD Native + OMNI

Excuse mu ignorence - but you state that it comes without the HD software, and one cannot buy Protools HD software on its own, so unless one already has the hardware and a software license for HD, one would not be able to use the system....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2013, 04:04 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: HD Native + OMNI

You can get HD licences on here and ebay, I was running an HD licence on native hardware before I bought the HD system and i'm sure there are many others that did the same. The problem is if you read the new Avid transfer of ownership form you can no longer transfer your HD licence to the new owner, so I couldn't even if I wanted to.
I believe PT 9 HD can still be transferred between iLok accounts, don't know about 10, but i'm sure you can't with 11.
There is a PT9HD licence for sale about 3 down from this on this site.

This is the link to the form

http://avid.force.com/pkb/servlet/fi...ent_1__Body__s
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2013, 04:34 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: HD Native + OMNI

Also don't forget this will work with Pro Tool 8.5 HD so could be a good upgrade from old hardware.
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2013, 09:42 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: HD Native + OMNI

Though there's been some confusion on this, I believe you CAN transfer the license from if you are selling it with the hardware. You just have to get Avid to okay the deal.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools 10 HD Native with Omni whittybeats Buy & Sell 14 02-14-2013 12:41 PM
HD Native can't connect with Omni Jace Everett Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 05-10-2012 03:47 PM
using HD omni with pro tools 10 native? the19thbear macOS 2 04-13-2012 10:55 AM
HD 10 Native/OMNI/MIDI? handklang macOS 1 01-07-2012 04:58 PM
using Cubase 6 with HD Native / Omni? akhafaji Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 08-24-2011 03:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com