Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2003, 02:21 PM
phil kerg phil kerg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 79
Default Avid pc to PT mac

What is the most reliable way , (using removable scsi drives) to bring the media composer omf export ,from the Avid station (pc) to the PT station (mac) ?
The point is : Is it possible to mount a scsi pc drive on the mac, or should I go with a hfs mac drive to the avid pc station ?

BTW is there any way to initialize a dos hard disk on a mac ? I think I did it ,for some mo cartridges a few years ago, but I just couldn't do it now for a scsi hd ( using FWB or apple tool)

thanks a lot

phil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2003, 03:53 PM
Henchman Henchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Encino, CA
Posts: 873
Default Re: Avid pc to PT mac

Well, depending on the size, you could burn it to a CD even. That should work. That's how I get most of my OMF's from Macbased Avid's to my system. (PC and Fairlight).
__________________
www.markhensley.tv
IMDB Credit List

Living the dream.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2003, 05:20 AM
phil kerg phil kerg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 79
Default Re: Avid pc to PT mac

Thank's Henchman,

I taught about this possibility, it's fine to. But in this case i'm not sure it will be flexible enough.... Going 10 times a day from the edit rooms to the mix room. It's for a tv (news) training center and they're allways hurry.

Any other experiences ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2003, 05:56 AM
AdamFrick AdamFrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Chicago
Posts: 464
Default Re: Avid pc to PT mac

i know our avids here are set up such that other folks in the studio can ftp to them. if you've got any kind of a local network, you may be able to set up an ftp connection between the computers. sorry that i don't know more details on how to, but just a brain storm for you...

good luck!

-adam-
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2003, 06:22 AM
kpetrosky kpetrosky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 16
Default Re: Avid pc to PT mac

we have pc based Avids and Mac PT, and we actually do the FTP thing here too as a temporary fix. you can easily setup a file sharing drive and access it from either platform via Ethernet network.

kP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2003, 09:01 AM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Re: Avid pc to PT mac

I sometimes receive a jazz cartridge (MAC HFS formatted) from the PC Media-composer.
The guy makes me an OMF document with separated audio from the OMF document.
To be able to open it from the Mac side, you need Digi Translator version 2.0.

On the PC side they have Mac Opener that allows the PC NT to mount and read Mac formatted disks(HD, removable and CD-R)

If you send back audio on the NT platform, it has to be AIFF ow .Wave filetypes.

Hopt it helps! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2003, 03:44 PM
phil kerg phil kerg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 79
Default Re: Avid pc to PT mac

thank you for answering,
seems to be many ways to do the trick. I will avoid the network solutions, because i'm not sure there will be any serious network management in that place. Could soon be a mess...
Mac opener seems to be a cool solution. I also heard about Mac drive (same kind of software).
I'm not sure, but if your only transfering from pc to mac, maybe you don't need anything at all. (exept digitranslator)
A cartridge formated on a pc is readable on a mac or am I wrong ? Is the same thing for a hd ?

thanks
phil
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2003, 04:44 PM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Re: Avid pc to PT mac

Quote:
A cartridge formated on a pc is readable on a mac or am I wrong ? Is the same thing for a hd ?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">This is logical but I've never tried.

Not expensive solution to try! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 01:26 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 08:49 PM
New Avid Brand Identity, Product Announcements and an updated Avid.com Avid General 0 04-20-2009 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com