Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2010, 01:17 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Some what OT- Using VMware or the like on a Mac for running Dolby remote software

Has anyone tried having a (lets say XP) window on a Mac for running the remote software for a DP564?

If so how did it work?

Any conflicts with Pro Tools or Media Composer?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2010, 06:12 AM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 446
Default Re: Some what OT- Using VMware or the like on a Mac for running Dolby remote software

I've tried using xp/vmware on my MBP to run the remote software for the LM100. I never was ale to get it to work. It's been a while, so I can't remember all of the ways I tried it, but I think the USB to rs485 was part of the problem. If you get it to work, I'd love to know how.

-R
__________________
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2024.6

www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2010, 09:48 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Some what OT- Using VMware or the like on a Mac for running Dolby remote software

Dolby software connects via Serial (RS-232 NOT RS-485) to the computer, and a USB-to-Serial converter does not work, so then you need an ExpessCard slot. The newer MBPros don't have a card slot anymore, except for the 17". We ended up buying a 15" Sony VAIO with ExpressCard to remote/update all the Dolbys.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2010, 06:17 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Some what OT- Using VMware or the like on a Mac for running Dolby remote software

the 564 has a ethernet remote app
that's what I was thinking of
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2010, 08:30 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 446
Default Re: Some what OT- Using VMware or the like on a Mac for running Dolby remote software

Sorry Craig; I can't help you there. I don't have the 564. I didn't know it had an ethernet port.



Eric, the lm100 has rs-232 on the front and rs-485 on the back. I seem to remember reading in the manual that the remote software could use the rs-485 port on the back, but I've never gotten it to work on my box. At my former job they had it working off the back port, so there must be something I'm missing. I've tried all sorts of 232 to 485 converters with no luck. Now I just run an ugly cable (from my PC-- I gave up on the MBP) around to the front of the box.

-Richard
__________________
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2024.6

www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:29 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Some what OT- Using VMware or the like on a Mac for running Dolby remote software

We could never get the 485 to work either, and do it exactly like you are in our HD truck. We have a pair of nicely dressed 8-pin cables that plug in to the front and are terminated DSub on the other end. I have an ExpressCard that plugs in to the Sony VAIO and it works great. In post, we don't need to get to the 570 or LM100 that often.

There are ethernet ports on the back of these units as well, but they do nothing, and Dolby will tell you that.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Im running PT8 on WIN7(running off of VMWARE) Conolly10 Windows 2 12-11-2010 06:38 PM
DOLBY E 571 remote software sco Post - Surround - Video 5 11-12-2009 07:29 PM
problem running Mbox through VMware layinitdown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-22-2008 05:49 PM
Running 2 monitors remote Sjoko General Discussion 5 01-17-2002 01:02 AM
Running remote PT thru ethernet? bassmac Tips & Tricks 2 10-16-2000 11:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com