Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2015, 04:09 PM
epicsaxman13 epicsaxman13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Brush Prairie, WA
Posts: 1
Default PT First AAE Error 6117

Just installed PTF, did the updates and everything, and when I open the program I get an error message: "The selected audio device could not be initialized. Please choose a different audio device." When I press okay, it gives me this message: "AAE error -6117 was encountered." I'm using a Samson C01U microphone (don't judge, I'm a high schooler with a minimum-wage job and a car to buy) with the latest driver, and when I try setting a line input on my computer as default, I still get the same error. Help!

Last edited by epicsaxman13; 07-06-2015 at 04:15 PM. Reason: Additional info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2015, 05:30 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,642
Default Re: PT First AAE Error 6117

You need an audio device that Supports the ASIO standard. The Samson does not, so You will have to use Something like ASIO4ALL. That will allow you to use the Samson with PT First.

http://asio4all.com/
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2016, 01:36 AM
MO@AMAR MO@AMAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Beirut
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT First AAE Error 6117

Hello, I'm having the same problem. I have a lynx E22 PCIe card installed and i'm on windows 7. And this is the first time I'm launching Pro Tools First. Before launching is done I get this message: "Welcome To Pro Tools First! Before you get started, you will be directed to the playback engine. Please make sure that the proper audio playback device is selected." Then I click ok and immediately get the AAE error 6117 message. I click ok and get "the selected audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another audio device. I downloaded ASIO4ALL, but nothing changed. Any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2016, 01:27 AM
Philpf Philpf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT First AAE Error 6117

Hi

Same issue for me

I have the following hardware :
Dell Inspiron 5000
Intel® Core i7-6500U
16GB Dual Channel DDR3L 1600MHz (8GBx2)
2TB 5400 rpm Hard Drive

It is using Windows 10 as OS
My audio interface is a Line 6 Toneport UX2.
I have installed the latest drivers for my Interface, and added ASIO4ALL before reinstalling ProTools First

Nothing changes even when following the instructions provided by AVID (N key, ...). I keep receiving the DAE 6117 error message (by the way what is the difference between AAE and DAE?)

Thanks for your help

Philippe
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2016, 12:50 AM
Philpf Philpf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT First AAE Error 6117

Found the trick on another forum. Might be of help.

After PT First is installed, you need to disable everything under windows audio devices (Playback and Input).

Then you can launch PTF using the N key and choose your favourite ASIO device !!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2016, 06:29 PM
Defier Defier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Default Re: PT First AAE Error 6117

My only advice for you out there...

Just make sure you install ASIO4ALL first then you can install your software such as Pro Tools First and so on.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2016, 07:42 AM
alexduarte alexduarte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT First AAE Error 6117

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philpf View Post
Found the trick on another forum. Might be of help.

After PT First is installed, you need to disable everything under windows audio devices (Playback and Input).

Then you can launch PTF using the N key and choose your favourite ASIO device !!!
Hi. What do you mean by that? How do we do that? I'm using Windows 10 and Line 6 UX2. The error keeps appearing even after installing ASIO4ALL. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2016, 01:23 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,877
Default Re: PT First AAE Error 6117

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexduarte View Post
Hi. What do you mean by that? How do we do that? I'm using Windows 10 and Line 6 UX2. The error keeps appearing even after installing ASIO4ALL. Thank you
Here's a video

PRO TOOLS | FIRST AAE ERROR -6117 FIX (when you already have an ASIO Interface/ASIO4ALL)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d2a3kTqM0y8

Let me know if that fixed it. It worked for me.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2016, 01:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Thumbs up Re: PT First AAE Error 6117

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Here's a video

PRO TOOLS | FIRST AAE ERROR -6117 FIX (when you already have an ASIO Interface/ASIO4ALL)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d2a3kTqM0y8

Let me know if that fixed it. It worked for me.
Many PTFirst (on windows) users needs to see this :) This is really helpful. :)

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-18-2016, 05:25 PM
01jogle 01jogle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NZ
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT First AAE Error 6117

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philpf View Post
Found the trick on another forum. Might be of help.

After PT First is installed, you need to disable everything under windows audio devices (Playback and Input).

Then you can launch PTF using the N key and choose your favourite ASIO device !!!
Hi, what do you mean by launching it with the n key?
Thanks, Jogle
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to reacquire hardware and DAE error 6117. Please help TheSmackPanda Pro Tools 10 2 06-16-2015 02:02 PM
PT9/W7 Mbox Pro 3 playback issue...DAE -6117??? wuzlow Windows 14 07-25-2013 11:24 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com