Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2003, 08:02 AM
Bryon Needs help Bryon Needs help is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6
Default How come my panners only control volume???

I am using the Digi-001 and I have been for about 2 years. I used to be able to pan from inside the mix window...up untill the beginning of last summer. maybe it has something to do with how i re-installed my pro tools....No? when I use the pan meter thing when I go all the way 100% right it turns the volume off, and when I go left beyond 0% it increases the volume! This completely sucks because I don't know why it's doing it and I need left/right for my mixes. I havn't changed anything about how I utilize tracks. It has nothing to do with if my track is stereo or mono---because, get this: When I open a stereo track and record on it, it only picks up the left channel...the other one is comletely flat line. I could really use some help...esspecially because I need to mix a ton of tracks to disc this week. Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2003, 08:42 AM
Bryon Needs help Bryon Needs help is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6
Default Re: How come my panners only control volume???

I should add also that I am using the mac based v
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2003, 08:44 AM
t502kg t502kg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 84
Default Re: How come my panners only control volume???

you did not mention what master output you are using.

What i mean is that,

(1) if you are using an external digital or analog mixer, check the output rounting, signal come from PT may be patched monoly.
(2) if you are using directly output from 001 interface, check the cable, and try to test the main out and monitor out, route them into a pair of power speaker or anything else at you ease, it may mulfunctioning from 001 output.

hope this help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2003, 02:08 PM
Homebelly Homebelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Posts: 687
Default Re: How come my panners only control volume???

Are you getting the same problem through a pair of headphones?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 & V-control surr panners nedd Post - Surround - Video 1 03-19-2012 08:39 AM
The Panners Are Here! audiograce ICON & C|24 6 08-11-2005 09:30 AM
The Panners Are Here!, The Panners Are .... audiograce Post - Surround - Video 8 08-03-2005 02:43 PM
Did Anyone Play with the DC Panners at AES? Rezman ICON & C|24 6 11-10-2004 09:33 AM
panners roykamen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-10-2002 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com