Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2002, 02:01 AM
LEVON LEVON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ca
Posts: 92
Default how to record enable bunch of tracks at once?

i tried shift + r and other things its not working it seems.i must be doing some wrong anyways.
one thing i would have wished with protools software among other things,is that would have been nice with right click on the perticular item instead of going back and forward to the top to file and other menu's.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2002, 03:01 AM
mapex78 mapex78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 71
Default Re: how to record enable bunch of tracks at once?

alt + r
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2002, 06:52 AM
crawl2112 crawl2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 78
Default Re: how to record enable bunch of tracks at once?

Try shift + click on the tracks you wish to record enable. This works for my system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2002, 01:46 AM
marcusb marcusb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: how to record enable bunch of tracks at once?

ALT+CLICK on REC ARM -- arms all tracks for recording

ALT+SHIFT+CLICK on REC ARM -- will arm all selected tracks

those are two handy ones anyway [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

cheers,
marcus
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2002, 01:58 AM
LEVON LEVON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ca
Posts: 92
Default Re: how to record enable bunch of tracks at once?

thanks marcus and the others realy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latch Record Enable Buttons on all type of tracks? Oroz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-31-2020 05:16 PM
How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group? grateful macOS 5 03-23-2013 07:12 AM
Record Enable Tracks chuckgreenjr Pro Tools 10 6 05-31-2012 08:33 AM
How To Enable Record On multiple tracks jdsmooth615 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-05-2010 10:35 AM
How to monitor record enable tracks? tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2009 03:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com