Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2001, 09:12 PM
tomazizio tomazizio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won\'t work after Firmware Update!

help i'm on a G4 500 dual (agp/gigabit) with 192 mb (used to be 512 before this @#$@#$ update). i'll open a session with and without plug-ins and everything will work, except that no audio will come out. is anybody having this problem also?
thanx and good luck to you all!
G4@500MP
Deskstar 40Gb ATA
Adaptec2940U2W
Seagate 7200 Barracuda 18Gb (2) SCSI
Quantum 6Gb ATA
Digi001
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2001, 08:05 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won\'t work after Firmware Update!

-Reseat the Digi001 interface cable at both ends.

-Make sure the Monitor Mode button is in the Out position.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2001, 08:03 PM
tomazizio tomazizio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won\'t work after Firmware Update!

than k you brent for your answer, but unfortunately i already did what you recomend & its still no go, i'm baffled, basically it's no output city, but........ hell i don't know! thank you for your time!!!

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2001, 12:03 AM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won\'t work after Firmware Update!

Was this the dreaded RAM eating firmware update Apple is warning people about?

Any chance the 001 card was seated in the Mac when running this update?

Just a thought...

`oooO`
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2001, 02:15 PM
jdreeves jdreeves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Cambridge, MA USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won\'t work after Firmware Update!

Quote:
Originally posted by shaggy:

Any chance the 001 card was seated in the Mac when running this update?

`oooO`[/B]
i installed the firmware update this afternoon, and my computer now won't boot up with the 001 card installed -- I get a white screen with a cryptic error code.

My card *was* in the machine when I installed the update - should that matter?

anyone else having this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2001, 02:21 PM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won\'t work after Firmware Update!

It's booting into open firmware?

can you type set-defaults -> enter -> reset-all -> enter

You can boot into into OF with (Option, Command O, F) keys.

- Zap P RAM (Option, Command, P, R) hold for three start-up chimes

This should really be done first.

See if that helps. Otherwise get on the phone with Apple. Dual Processor?

??Don't you have to disable one of the processors for the 001??

[This message has been edited by shaggy (edited April 08, 2001).]
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2001, 03:19 PM
eboe eboe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Malmö
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won\'t work after Firmware Update!

hi
sorry to hear that...
maybe this can help you....
http://www.versiontracker.com/moreinfo.fcgi?id=10415
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2001, 03:16 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won\'t work after Firmware Update!

I use a G4 500Mhz AGP(SP) and did the Firmware update with the 001 card installed AND also installed OS X on seperate partition. No problems at all. I'm running PT LE 5.1.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2001, 07:27 AM
RobbaDobba RobbaDobba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 323
Default Re: Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won\'t work after Firmware Update!

Can someone clarify or point us to the firmware update you're talking about?

Thanks.
__________________
One good thing about music: when it hits, you feel no pain. --Bob Marley

Rig: MacBook Pro (15,1) 6-Core i7 2.6GHz / 32GB RAM / OS 13.6.6 / PT 2023.12.1 / Waves Horizon v14 / iZotope Music Production Suite 6.5 / Focusrite Clarett 4pre USB / Apple SSD AP1024M 1 TB (System), Samsung T5 SSD 1 TB (Audio) / Cal-Digit TS3 Plus TB3 Dock / Genelec 1030A Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-10-2001, 02:58 AM
tomazizio tomazizio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won\'t work after Firmware Update!

re seated the digi and now it's working!

wierd!

thank you for your concern!

also the card was in during 'firmware bonanza'. maybe that was it, i don't know!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 03:57 PM
Firmware Update HELP. My 003 Rack will not update Firmware. New003RackUser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-17-2007 09:01 AM
Update Firmware? tempest18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-16-2005 01:57 PM
pro tools5.1 digi 001 win98se LadyElectrikStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-18-2002 08:21 PM
pro tools5.1 digi 001 win98se LadyElectrikStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-18-2002 07:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com