Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2011, 11:31 AM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Default PT9 - having to trash prefs a lot

So I recently made the jump to PT9 and the new Mbox3 Pro, and for the most part haven't had any problems. Except for one thing that's kind of annoying. I'm finding I'm having to trash prefs a lot more than usual. Back in PT8, it was only once in a blue moon (like maybe every 4-5 months -- whenever I was noticing strange behavior). Now it's more like once a week.

Specifically, the thing that's annoying me is that playback keeps going back to the mode where it picks up where you last stopped (Like a tape player would) instead of automatically going back to where the cursor was last set. I remember when I first got PT 4 years ago, I thought that was a little weird, but then I quickly realized the value of that convenience and have grown to rely on it. Is there a way to fix that in the Preferences so I don't have to keep trashing prefs practically every session?
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.6 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 6 TB
ProTools 2021.3.1
Melodyne 5
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 13 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2011, 12:22 PM
Fabdickson Fabdickson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Default Re: PT9 - having to trash prefs a lot

Yes, In PT Go To:
Preferences>Operation>Transport>timeline insertion/play start marker follows playback. Un-check This Option...

When You Hit Stop, Then Play, Track Will Play From The Point You Select Or, Play From The Point You Selected Previously.......

Play Around With Your Pref's.... They Make Things Work The Way They Should....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2011, 12:38 PM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Default Re: PT9 - having to trash prefs a lot

Thanks. I will try to remember that next time!
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.6 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 6 TB
ProTools 2021.3.1
Melodyne 5
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 13 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why do we need to trash prefs? Audioartist macOS 9 03-13-2013 08:35 AM
trash all prefs Tommy123 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-25-2009 08:18 AM
How do you Trash your Prefs? fooloof Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 02-21-2009 09:58 AM
How do you trash prefs and databases? neeel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-20-2005 09:45 AM
Trash Finder Prefs Slideman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-06-2001 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com