Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2021, 05:52 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 716
Default Dante for Atmos

Anyone here using Dante as the input feed for the Atmos renderer (using MTRX/Studio)? I'm having a lot of CPU problems using the bridge (I guess the trashcan is not up to it) and I was wondering if it would be better to set up the renderer on a separate machine and link everything via Dante. Any thoughts?
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2021, 10:41 PM
Mixchump Mixchump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 369
Default Re: Dante for Atmos

Yes, it seems that running the renderer on a separate machine via Dante or Ravenna (or MADI, or whatever) is best. The Bridge playback engine has some limitations for sure (forget about doing a last minute overdub, or hardware inserts, etc...).

The Send / Return plugin method is a no go (doesn't work with delay comp).

It seems that the only way that ProTools is able to calculate delay comp correctly is to have all of the paths to the renderer exit via actual output paths. Running a separate machine seems like the only way to guarantee that they work as intended...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2021, 02:06 AM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 74
Default Re: Dante for Atmos

Yes, we're running the Renderer on a separate MacMini, connected to the MTRX via Dante.
Do you have specific questions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2021, 08:03 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 893
Default Re: Dante for Atmos

I had a bunch of issues with dolby audio bridge in larger sessions on my trash can. It would drop sync of some kind quite regularly, pushing the audio into aliasing. The renderer would also routinely drop out of record mode. I don't think I have ever managed to print a full master from start to finish without punch ins.

I've moved to using it via Dante from Pro Tools running through a DX32R, into a second computer running DVS and it is much smoother sailing.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2021, 03:45 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 716
Default Re: Dante for Atmos

Quote:
Yes, we're running the Renderer on a separate MacMini, connected to the MTRX via Dante.
Do you have specific questions?
Would you care to share your MTRX config for the routing? Also do you get 128 channels into and out of the renderer? Thanks Nick
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2021, 03:29 AM
kosmokrator kosmokrator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 74
Default Re: Dante for Atmos

We have the additional DigiLink card for the MTRX to get 128 IO into PT.

Then, it's a matter of just routing the DigiLink INs to Dante OUTS and vice verse in DADMan.

Our routing wouldn't help you much since we're also using other IOs (MADI etc.).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2021, 06:55 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 716
Default Re: Dante for Atmos

Got it. Thanks anyway
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2021, 07:04 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,272
Default Re: Dante for Atmos

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless Erik View Post
Anyone here using Dante as the input feed for the Atmos renderer (using MTRX/Studio)? I'm having a lot of CPU problems using the bridge (I guess the trashcan is not up to it) and I was wondering if it would be better to set up the renderer on a separate machine and link everything via Dante. Any thoughts?
I was told to get an additional DigiLink cable, (two now), for a better connection.
I am running a Mac Pro Trash Can as well and everything seems to be working fine here. Jeff Komar, (Avid Project Specialist), might have some answers on this?
G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.3.1 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2021, 11:43 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 716
Default Re: Dante for Atmos

Greg. Yes I also have both digilink ports connected to the HD Native box. Do run video off a separate drive to audio? Maybe that is what's slowing me down.
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate 2020.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2021, 11:04 AM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Dante for Atmos

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless Erik View Post
Greg. Yes I also have both digilink ports connected to the HD Native box. Do run video off a separate drive to audio? Maybe that is what's slowing me down.
If you're running off SSD or a fast NAS or RAID I see no reason to run from a separate drive, but it did used to be one of the first things to fix if you were getting issues. Mainly due to spinning drives being so slow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX with Dante Via freakhouse Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 02-22-2021 09:18 AM
DAPS out to Dante VS? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 14 03-22-2020 02:27 AM
Ultimate-Dante or hdx-alone pov DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-31-2020 08:09 AM
Sync HD and Dante?..... PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 03-19-2018 11:24 AM
HD Native and Dante JCBigler Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 11 12-10-2013 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com