Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2021, 11:15 AM
EVaschon EVaschon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 11
Default Change Grid Line Spacing in Photo Shop

Does anyone know if there is a way to change the grid spacing in Pro Tools? There are currently a million videos on how to snap to grid or not snap to grid, how to turn absolute and relative grid on/off, but it seems like no one is explaining how to change the grid spacing.

I'm doing a new song which tempo is 12/1 (12 spaces per bar). I have been trying to eyeball it, because the default grid setting is 16/1 (16 spaces per bar). But syncing instruments with the grid currently in the default setting is a nightmare and you can easily hear how the instruments are not synced. Help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2021, 11:34 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,487
Default Re: Change Grid Line Spacing in Photo Shop

Have you tried changing the meter to 3/4?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2021, 11:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,564
Default Re: Change Grid Line Spacing in Photo Shop

Grid spacing is usually selected between note values(like quarter note, eighth note, etc). Then meter would be selected as a time signature such as 4/4, 3/4, 6/8, etc). I suggest hitting youtube and watching some tutorials on getting started with GRID mode and/or Click Track settings.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid spacing and quantize. east MIDI 5 10-30-2009 11:59 AM
Grid line/meter change question... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-13-2009 10:25 PM
Grid Spacing jboogz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-04-2009 05:14 PM
grid spacing littlebear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-11-2002 11:40 AM
Line Spacing of messages LGiordano General Discussion 2 06-11-1999 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com