Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2002, 11:53 AM
John G John G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 28
Default Is this an OMS problem?

I have Triton and Digi 001 on PC. I know triton programs and banks are available to choose in MAC.
I have read on this site that it is not possible to do on PC. Is this true. I am thinking it is just a matter of setting up the midi device. How do you do this on PC. I have located the triton voice list file. (triton.sit) How do i upload it to Digi 001. I am at wits end, I hope someone can help???????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2002, 04:55 PM
mfym mfym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 992
Default Re: Is this an OMS problem?

Check the PTLE for PC forum, or click:

http://duc.digidesign.com/cgi-bin/ub...;f=32;t=009852
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2002, 05:10 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Is this an OMS problem?

Hi John,

Cheers for the email. I thought I'd answer here, and hopefully someone else might answer with the PC-related stuff. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

If you'd like to open the Pro Tools MIDI track's Program Change window, choose from a list of bank names, and view (and edit) the patch names that are available in your Triton, then at present, you'll need the Mac version of Pro Tools (and a Mac [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] ) running a utility called OMS Names.

On a PC (and on a Mac without the required OMS Patch Name Document), you still can select patches/banks from within Pro Tools, but the banks will require you to enter the respective MSB/LSB numbers in the fields marked "Controller 0" and "Controller 32" that relate to your synth's bank changes (refer your Triton manual), and then call up patches from a number ranging from 0 to 127. Not very friendly, is it?

This'll hopefully change for the upcoming PT6. If Mac goes OS-X, then OMS won't follow, and as the PC version is currently pathetic in this area, it desperately deserves a proper patch/bank management system.

You wrote:
"...I have located the triton voice list file. (triton.sit)"

Is that a list of patch names, or is that a sysex MIDI file containing a set of instructions to create a new set of sounds in your Triton. Sounds to me like the latter. ".sit" stands for 'stuff it', a file compression utility.

Once 'unstuffed' (usually by trying to open the file - Does PC use .sit??? Not sure.), the MIDI file can be imported into Pro Tools (like you would an audio file, but from the MIDI playlist), dropped into a MIDI track, output set to your Triton, play the track start to finish, and the file will automatically load into your Triton (assuming its set to accept sysex).

Sorry, but I have no idea how Pro Tools knows what MIDI ports/devices are connected to a PC. If someone knows, I'd appreciate them posting it here.

Hope that helps,

Phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 12:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 05:03 AM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 02:20 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 01:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com