Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:12 PM
phentalmyst phentalmyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default changing midi banks

all,

i have the motif rack and i'm wondering how i can create a bank change, similar to a program change. as in, use sound 2 from bank 1 here, and then change to sound 3 from bank 4 there.

is it possible to do this? also, do instrument definitions work with PT?

thanks!
`pm
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2005, 02:13 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: changing midi banks

What Version of Pro Tools do you have?

MIDI Patch names were introduced for Windows versions of PT in version 6.7

You can insert bank and patch changes even with older versions, but it would be easier for me to describe if I knew what version.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2005, 11:59 AM
phentalmyst phentalmyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default Re: changing midi banks

ah. im running 6.4 these days. still need to update. thanks much!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2005, 12:47 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: changing midi banks

Details about bank and patch changes in 6.4 start on Page 366 of the 6.4 Reference Guide.
(the section about "patch names" on page 367 that says Mac OS X only is available in windows for PT starting at version 6.7)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2005, 03:57 PM
phentalmyst phentalmyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Default Re: changing midi banks

perfect!! that worked like a charm! the problem was not knowing the channel from motif. THANKS!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Triton Banks and Patches Using the MIDI Event List 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-12-2011 09:12 PM
Control 24 Freezes Changing Banks wyman ICON & C|24 1 03-28-2007 08:34 AM
MIDI TRITON PROGRAMS AND BANKS KEEP CHANGING WHY? John G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-03-2002 08:03 AM
triton MIDI programs and banks keep changing WHY? John G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-02-2002 09:34 PM
Now Midi patches and banks keep changing John G MIDI 0 09-15-2002 09:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com