Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2011, 09:03 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 196
Default Tempo Locked Tremolo

What's the best way to create a tempo-locked tremolo effect on a guitar track or synth track in PT? I have tried to do this with countless pedals in my guitar rack, but they just don't create the bite and tempo-lock that I need. I'm really trying to get the tremolo to be locked with the click.

I did see a tremolo plug-in for $300 that has tempo-settings and tap-tempo, but I don't really want to spend $300 on that type of plug-in right now.

There's got to be a way to create this cool effect in PT.

Thanks.




__________________________
PT 8.0.4
MAC OSX 10.6.6
MacBook Pro i7 2.66Ghz
8 GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2011, 06:24 PM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 196
Default Re: Tempo Locked Tremolo

no one has a suggestion for this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2011, 08:12 PM
The Egg The Egg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Just outside the beltway.
Posts: 146
Default Re: Tempo Locked Tremolo

Pencil tool in the volume parameter!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2011, 12:13 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,588
Default Re: Tempo Locked Tremolo

The AIR Vintage Filter doesn't exactly do tremolo but you can get some similar tempo locked effects.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2011, 03:36 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Tempo Locked Tremolo

Quote:
Originally Posted by anackman View Post
What's the best way to create a tempo-locked tremolo effect on a guitar track or synth track in PT? I have tried to do this with countless pedals in my guitar rack, but they just don't create the bite and tempo-lock that I need. I'm really trying to get the tremolo to be locked with the click.
  • create a new mono audio track, and route its output to any free bus, and name the bus "**Trem**"
  • use the Signal generator (AudioSuite) to make a snippet of a -10 db 1kHz sine (level and frequency doesn't matter much - pick one)
  • cut it up to the grid the way you want it. If you want the tremolo to be 8th notes, you cut the region into 16th notes. If you want a 16th note tremolo effect, you cut the region into 32nd notes.
  • let's say you want 8th notes - set the grid value to 16th notes, select the region, and go to Edit > Separate region > On grid
  • now delete all regions except the first, and make an 8th note selection. Repeat the selection as many times as needed. These regions will trigger a gate plugin
  • so, instantiate a gate plugin on the guitar track, and select "**Trem**" as the sidechain input, and make sure sidechain mode is on
  • adjust the gate parameters to your liking
This takes a large cup of tea to write, but is done in seconds.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2011, 11:13 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 196
Default Re: Tempo Locked Tremolo

wow. thanks for this. extremely informative.

it's a cool effect when sounding tight with the grid.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2011, 08:02 PM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: Tempo Locked Tremolo

Also, almost any guitar simulator has a trem plug in with a "SYNC" button on it nowadays....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6.4.1cs2 Doesn't Locked mean Locked? EarHole Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-10-2004 12:39 PM
Tremolo Plugin That Will Sync To Tempo? rockwithrespect 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-08-2004 06:20 PM
Tremolo plug-in Naagzh Tips & Tricks 0 06-19-2004 11:32 PM
Automatic audio time compression/exp locked to tempo Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-17-2003 10:46 PM
Amp Farm Tremolo Tempo Question Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-11-2002 05:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com