Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2011, 03:35 PM
sym187 sym187 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Lightbulb Pro Tools update 7.0 to 7.4

I buy a Mbox 2 that come's with Pro Tools LE 7 and I don't know how to update to the latest version of pro tool le 7. I have seen the last version but I have to update to 7.4 before I can update to 7.4.10 I think. Where is the 7.4LE update... please help me !!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2011, 06:41 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Pro Tools update 7.0 to 7.4

PT 7.4 is a paid upgrade. You can buy it from the Avid Store here:

http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...24083762045600

But it's also the same price to just upgrade to Protools 8.

Or even better, you can get the current version, which is Protools 9, unless your computer is not compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2011, 05:55 AM
sym187 sym187 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools update 7.0 to 7.4

Thank you !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2011, 06:13 AM
sym187 sym187 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools update 7.0 to 7.4

I have one more problem. I had a m-audio Fast track pro install on my computer and running Ableton Live 8 and everithings was fine. But when I installed my Mbox2 Ableton is running well with it, Pro tools is running well, Windows media is running well but on internet explorer no sound... And it seems like there is no driver update for my mbox2 like my Fast track pro use to have on the m-audio website. Maybe my mbox2 is not able to act like an audio card for all my works on windows xp...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:15 PM
achapman achapman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools update 7.0 to 7.4

I am trying to get this Mbox2 to work...... I installed pro tools LE 6.2.2 and it obviously does not work (i am running OS X 10.5.8)

I downloaded Pro tools 8 upgrade but i think i have to go to a 7 version before the 8. Am i right? What do i need to do to get this working.. i have been trying ALL day.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:25 PM
achapman achapman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools update 7.0 to 7.4

I think my question is :
I have pro tools LE 6.2.2 and need 8.0.5 to make the Mbox2 work on my OS X 10.5.8

How do i get from 6.2.2 to 8.0.5?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:27 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by achapman View Post
I am trying to get this Mbox2 to work...... I installed pro tools LE 6.2.2 and it obviously does not work (i am running OS X 10.5.8)

I downloaded Pro tools 8 upgrade but i think i have to go to a 7 version before the 8. Am i right? What do i need to do to get this working.. i have been trying ALL day.

Thanks.
You need to completely uninstall any version you had previously. Pro Tools 8 is a full version by itself.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2011, 06:43 PM
achapman achapman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools update 7.0 to 7.4

Are you telling me that my 6.2.2 version is completely useless on my machine and that i would need to purchase pro tools 8 and then get the 8.5 update just to get the Mbox2 working ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-09-2011, 07:37 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by achapman View Post
Are you telling me that my 6.2.2 version is completely useless on my machine and that i would need to purchase pro tools 8 and then get the 8.5 update just to get the Mbox2 working ?
Yes.

Unless you do not wish to use Pro Tools.

There are standalone drivers for the Mbox 2 that will allow to use it, but you will need to buy Pro Tools 8 if you want to use the software on your operating system.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 to 11 update.Pro tools crashing AdamArnold macOS 7 06-27-2013 12:17 AM
Pro Tools 6.4 Update, Update ;) TheLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 45 04-07-2004 11:17 AM
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 07-31-2002 06:24 PM
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid Tips & Tricks 7 07-27-2002 04:58 PM
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid ICON & C|24 0 07-26-2002 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com