Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2004, 09:18 AM
picksail picksail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 422
Default Altiverb RTAS or HTDM?

I am about to purchase a new copy of Altiverb for our new installation of PT HD2 Accel/G5 Dual 1.8 GHz.

My question is: Given the axiom that convolution processors (plug in style) operate best utilizing the host processor (computer CPU), would it not make more sense to just purchase RTAS version?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2004, 09:28 AM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 848
Default Re: Altiverb RTAS or TDM?

Might depend on how you use it...

I don't know if this is the case on an HD system, but on a Mix+ you can't put an RTAS plug-in on an aux track. I always use my reverbs in a send/return setup, with the reverb plug-in on the aux return, so RTAS only would be a deal breaker for me. However, if you (and your CPU?) are comfortable putting an RTAS plug in on each track you want to process, then maybe RTAS would be ok. From what I hear about Altiverb, it's really CPU intensive, so you might bog down the system pretty quickly.

rcm
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2004, 09:48 AM
Sound-Influence Sound-Influence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Posts: 107
Default Re: Altiverb RTAS or HTDM?

I have an HD-3 system on a G5 dual 2.0. I had the RTA-AU version for Logic, but the limitation of the RTA not being available in aux tracks has led to the purchase of the htdm upgrade.

Aubrey
__________________
PT 7.4cs2 | OS 10.4.9 | Dual 2.0 G5 7g Ram | HD3 Accel | 4 FW800 Drives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altiverb... HTDM or RTAS? tlester Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-15-2006 09:02 AM
Altiverb 4.2.7 HTDM - anyone using it? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 11-04-2005 08:28 PM
RTAS or HTDM Altiverb? Jaylaca Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-30-2005 03:28 AM
ALTIVERB HTDM IS A DOG MESH@ZU Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-03-2004 06:30 PM
Altiverb HTDM / RTAS Problems dieseltracks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-10-2004 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com