Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2002, 08:17 PM
EnjoyFailure EnjoyFailure is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools LE and Motu 828

I've been using the Mbox with Pro Tools LE for a few months now, and I've recently purchased the MOTU 828 audio interface for my DP3. I tried to setup LE to use the new audio interface, but it doesn't recognize it. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2002, 08:52 PM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Motu 828

Quote:
Originally posted by EnjoyFailure:
Any ideas?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yeah, I have an idea...

It's just not compatible, PT Le only works with Digidesign hardware. Don't mean to be rude, but it's the one of the oldest FAQ's since PT LE's inception nearly 3 years ago.
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2002, 08:55 PM
BASIC87 BASIC87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Motu 828

i don't think you can get LE to recognize the 828, welcome to the world of pro tools. for LE, either your using the AMIII, Mbox, Digi001, or 002, you can't even use 2 of these units together. I use DP also, i'm curious about how good the 828 sounds, right now i've got the old 2408 hooked up through lightpipe to a digital mixer, but thinking about upgrading to the new MK3 and PCI 424 card. anyways back to the topic at hand.....if you somehow figure out how to make it work let us all know, but to me honest i don't think it's compatible
__________________
The Death of the Dinasours is coming, and who will prevail........
why the indies of course
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2002, 11:28 PM
dcornutt dcornutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Motu 828

Yes, that's right....PT software only works thru DAE and Digi hardware. It will not recognize anyother i/o.

Digi hardware however can be used with other software thru asio drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2002, 02:21 AM
phobia phobia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 816
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Motu 828

I guess the SPECS for writing a custom DAE is really secret, otherwise I am sure sombody would make one for other harware as well.
__________________
Digi 002
Mbox 1
Digi001 (retired to shelf)

Asus P5K Premium v3, Q6600, 2x2GB Corsair

Tyan Thunder n3600B (S2927A2NRF)
2xAMD OPTERON 2214 2.2GHZ

Win XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9 firefox13 Pro Tools 9 8 05-08-2012 04:44 PM
MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9 mindfireacademy Pro Tools 9 3 02-16-2012 10:07 AM
BPM Motu 1.5 and Pro tools 8.0.4 keemah Virtual Instruments 0 09-08-2010 04:12 AM
Pro Tools 8 and Motu chrono4548 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-07-2009 10:19 AM
Pro tools 001 vs MOTU DERQ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2000 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com