Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-19-2021, 07:16 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,100
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
That was already suggested in post #4 and was rejected - too much lag the op said. However it would give him the number he really needs - aka a real world number...
yep
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-23-2021, 05:49 PM
spinsong spinsong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NY.NY
Posts: 174
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Lag is not usually brought on with low amounts of ram for the most part. The problems he might be facing is, an outdated cpu, FireWire 400, and underperforming system specs. Otherwise, a very informative thread about ram.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
spinsong.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-23-2021, 05:53 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by spinsong View Post
Lag is not usually brought on with low amounts of ram for the most part. The problems he might be facing is, an outdated cpu, FireWire 400, and underperforming system specs. Otherwise, a very informative thread about ram.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Outdated CPU yes. Everyone's waiting for PT native on Apple silicone, including me.

Who's using firewire 400?
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (USB) & Midas Venice F32 (Firewire 400 not used for Port Production)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-23-2021, 06:03 PM
spinsong spinsong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NY.NY
Posts: 174
Default RAM & Pro Tools

The problem with the waiting for Apple silicone native is, it drops support for intel. By the way, how could your system lag from performing the suggested procedure.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
spinsong.com

Last edited by spinsong; 08-23-2021 at 06:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-23-2021, 06:04 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by spinsong View Post
The problem with the waiting for Apple silicone native is, it drops support for intel.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
So then you'll be on outdated CPU?
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (USB) & Midas Venice F32 (Firewire 400 not used for Port Production)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-23-2021, 06:16 PM
spinsong spinsong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NY.NY
Posts: 174
Default RAM & Pro Tools

You’re on the 5.1. I have a 2.1 but that’s besides the point, amongst more modern cpus I have.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
spinsong.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-23-2021, 06:18 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by spinsong View Post
You’re on the 5.1


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
5,1.

I'm aware of that thanks mate.
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (USB) & Midas Venice F32 (Firewire 400 not used for Port Production)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-23-2021, 11:44 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,084
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Guys, the only way of knowing if you have enough RAM is to open Activity Monitor, keep it open while you work, and after the session go to Memory page and see how much swap has been used. If it says zero you have more than you need.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-23-2021, 11:47 PM
kings79's Avatar
kings79 kings79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 136
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Guys, the only way of knowing if you have enough RAM is to open Activity Monitor, keep it open while you work, and after the session go to Memory page and see how much swap has been used. If it says zero you have more than you need.
Ohhh ok.

Will try that. Thanks man.

What does the swap equate to? What does it mean?

***Edit.
https://support.apple.com/lt-lt/guid...tmntr34865/mac
__________________
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Sydney Australia
----------------------------------------
OS High Sierra/Mojave
ProTools Ultimate 2018.7
Lynx Aurora 8 (USB) & Midas Venice F32 (Firewire 400 not used for Port Production)
cMP 5,1, 2x X5690 3.46GHz, 48GB ECC DDR3-1333MHz,
M.2 MVMe 970 EVO in Aqua Computer kryoM.2 evo,
Sapphire Radeon R9 280X 4GB, Startech USB 3.1 5 port card
Blackmagic Decklink Mini (blackmagic desktop video 11.7)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-24-2021, 12:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,084
Default Re: RAM & Pro Tools

Swap means writing something from memory to your system drive to make room for other things needed to fit in memory. Then the stuff gets read back into memory when needed, and that activity is called swapping. It was a real problem when system drives were slow spinners, but now that SSD has 3gbps throughput it is already faster than memory of 80's computer


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com