Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2021, 06:30 PM
jefeboy jefeboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 2
Default "Unable to communicate with HUI"

Trying to set up Pro Tools for the first time, and I can't get it to recognize my M-Audio Oxygen Pro 49. I've tried setting it up as its model name and as an HUI and in both cases I get the alert in the title.

It's connected to my Mac via USB>USB-C adapter.

It does show up under MIDI input devices, but it doesn't recognize that I'm playing it.

I read to set it up in the Peripherals window as HUI, and I set both receive and send to USBMIDI.

The keyboard works fine with Garageband so I know that's not it. Any ideas what I should try next?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2021, 07:41 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,590
Default Re: "Unable to communicate with HUI"

If you're just trying to record MIDI from the keyboard, you shouldn't have to set up HUI. You should be able to show Instruments on the Mix window and select the MIDI in/out devices and MIDI channels, assuming your keyboard is showing as an option there. That's how it works for me at least.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2021, 07:52 PM
jefeboy jefeboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 2
Default Re: "Unable to communicate with HUI"

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
If you're just trying to record MIDI from the keyboard, you shouldn't have to set up HUI. You should be able to show Instruments on the Mix window and select the MIDI in/out devices and MIDI channels, assuming your keyboard is showing as an option there. That's how it works for me at least.
Well I would like to try to use the HUI functionality also. But I was getting the same error message even when I was setting it up just as a keyboard. Either way it’s unable to communicate with it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2021, 01:37 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: "Unable to communicate with HUI"

USB>USB-C adapter. Apple brand?
Maybe try different port.
macOS?
Using Eucon?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2021, 02:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,131
Default Re: "Unable to communicate with HUI"

Keyboard controllers for recording midi need to be set up under the Setup>Midi>Midi studio menu. Peripherals is for HUI controllers, Eucon Controllers and similar(among other things)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2021, 05:55 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,590
Default Re: "Unable to communicate with HUI"

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Keyboard controllers for recording midi need to be set up under the Setup>Midi>Midi studio menu. Peripherals is for HUI controllers, Eucon Controllers and similar(among other things)
Apparently this keyboard has HUI functionality that has to be set up correctly on the keyboard and in Pro Tools.

I found this, maybe it will help:
https://inmusicbrands.force.com/akai...p-in-Pro-Tools
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools is unable to communicate with HUI" lukew92 Getting Started 7 07-06-2020 02:24 PM
M-Audio Projectmix IO - "pro tools unable to communicate with hui" Red Yeti Studio FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 05-30-2016 06:38 AM
PT 12 and Digi 003 "unable to communicate" error tbunch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-15-2016 09:48 AM
"ProTools is unable to communicate with Motormix" ISedlacek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-05-2003 12:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com