Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2021, 04:50 AM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 91
Default Have you found a useful VI parameter controller?

i'm looking for something to control virtual synths etc. Not to play notes, but to tweak parameters using knobs instead of a mouse. One that would map to falcon or xpand or other third party synths. Something that would enable me to approach them more as the analog devices they model. Has anyone found a reasonble solution.?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2021, 05:27 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,398
Default Re: Have you found a useful VI parameter controller?

Anything controller with at least 8 controller knobs or faders is a good start. It's pretty to easily assign them these days without looking up MIDI CC numbers and such.

Many plugins have a requisite 8 "quick" knobs which will control the main or important parameters in the plugin synth, sampler etc.

Certainly more fun than mousing around.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2021, 07:52 AM
briaboy briaboy is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 401
Default Re: Have you found a useful VI parameter controller?

StudioLogic ML Mixface is pretty good.
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 11.5.2 (Big Sur), Pro Tools 2021, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB), Little Labs Monotor.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2021, 09:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,136
Default Re: Have you found a useful VI parameter controller?

If you have a midi controller with some knobs and sliders, open your VI plugin and right-click on a parameter. If you see an option named "Midi Learn", move a knob or slider on the controller and that should take over the parameter control. Not all VI plugins have this option, but I know DB-33 and MiniGrand have it. Once you get something programed as you like, save the track as a Track Preset so this midi learn stuff will be remembered
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2021, 01:14 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 217
Default Re: Have you found a useful VI parameter controller?

I use a Novation Launch Control XL. It's a little overboard with controls, but I use the faders for Mod/Expression, and a few orchestral-mapped things (like you'll see in Junkie XL's vids), but there are a ton of knobs, as well. I have a row mapped to the standard MIDI CCs for Filter & Cutoff, and another for the standard MIDI CCs for ADSR (or whichever of the ones are standard). I also have a template with softsynths in where I've used "MIDI Learn" (in the VIS that support it) to map a few of my regularly-used controls to some of the knobs, but I've only had success when i save them in the template, so the assignments are recalled each time.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2021, 05:01 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,741
Default Re: Have you found a useful VI parameter controller?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you have a midi controller with some knobs and sliders, open your VI plugin and right-click on a parameter. If you see an option named "Midi Learn", move a knob or slider on the controller and that should take over the parameter control. Not all VI plugins have this option, but I know DB-33 and MiniGrand have it. Once you get something programed as you like, save the track as a Track Preset so this midi learn stuff will be remembered
To go further with this with Falcon unless you're trying to control it's built-in effects parameters nothing else is global. So you'd have to setup each synth/sampler separately. For example - you MIDI learn controls for something in the Avid Plugsound Edition expansion and you go to another expansion - you have to MIDI learn those controls. Master output volume IS global though.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Parameter controls thierryhenry Pro Tools 12 4 01-13-2016 09:17 AM
DIGI AIR FX parameter MIDI mapping for controller BlackKey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-21-2011 02:09 AM
Drehbank for RTAS Softsynth Parameter Controller filosofem MIDI 0 08-09-2006 09:11 PM
Midiman controller not found in OMS menu Dead River Studio MIDI 3 12-05-2001 01:57 AM
Controller can't be found on printer port yin7yang64 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-05-2001 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com