Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2012, 09:39 PM
altoidboy altoidboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 19
Default Xpand2 data file problems

I'm having a recurrent (occasionally intermittent problem) with Xpand2 not always locating its data file properly.

When I recall projects that contain Xpand2:

1) sometimes the Xpand2 instances recall and don't show any patches loaded at all (when they were there when I last saved them).

2) sometimes the Xpand2 instances recall and show their patches and work normally, and

3) most often the Xpand2 instances don't recall properly and there's an error message on screen telling me it can't find its Xpand2.big data file. So I click Choose, and point it to the data file, and then things seem to work fine. But then I come back the next day and it's often forgotten, so I get #1, #2, or #3 again.

Sometimes - to make things more irritating - when I reopen the project, some instances recall properly and others don't!


How can I fix this once and for all?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2012, 02:36 PM
svennek svennek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: N-1397 Nesoya, Norway,
Posts: 29
Default Re: Xpand2 data file problems

Exactly the same problem here. (I have just bought a new Mac Pro and upgraded from PTHD8 to PTHD 10. This was never a problem with the old mac and PT8).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:13 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Xpand2 data file problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by altoidboy View Post
I'm having a recurrent (occasionally intermittent problem) with Xpand2 not always locating its data file properly.

When I recall projects that contain Xpand2:

1) sometimes the Xpand2 instances recall and don't show any patches loaded at all (when they were there when I last saved them).

2) sometimes the Xpand2 instances recall and show their patches and work normally, and

3) most often the Xpand2 instances don't recall properly and there's an error message on screen telling me it can't find its Xpand2.big data file. So I click Choose, and point it to the data file, and then things seem to work fine. But then I come back the next day and it's often forgotten, so I get #1, #2, or #3 again.

Sometimes - to make things more irritating - when I reopen the project, some instances recall properly and others don't!


How can I fix this once and for all?
download and install the AVID VI Package from your account. That took care of it in my case. Which was a HARD case ;-)))
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2012, 10:22 AM
svennek svennek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: N-1397 Nesoya, Norway,
Posts: 29
Default Re: Xpand2 data file problems

So good!
Where to find AVID VI package? I log in, but can,t find any packages.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2012, 10:25 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Xpand2 data file problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by svennek View Post
So good!
Where to find AVID VI package? I log in, but can,t find any packages.
Do a search.. They are there on avids website
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2012, 12:29 AM
svennek svennek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: N-1397 Nesoya, Norway,
Posts: 29
Default Re: Xpand2 data file problems

Thanks. But could you please give me the right link, directly? I am searching for "AVID VI package", without luck.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2012, 03:48 AM
svennek svennek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: N-1397 Nesoya, Norway,
Posts: 29
Default Re: Xpand2 data file problems

Hi again,
It is no problem with new sessions, I can locate the patches manually. But if I open old sessions, the right patches does not load. And I don´t know where to find or buy the "AVID VI package". Can you please give me the right link, 25ghosts?
Svenne
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XPAND2, Factory content missing.....BIG file is 0 KB, and unnaccessible. dkstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-04-2011 03:03 PM
Problems with Xpand2 in old sessions Ziltoid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-25-2010 02:43 PM
Lost .ptf file--any way to recreate from other data? dboyle2ur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-06-2010 08:28 PM
PT 8 MIDI problems-- Xpand2 plug-in gets error #7054 refae Virtual Instruments 4 09-03-2009 03:05 PM
Data File download SIM1 General Discussion 1 05-04-2004 09:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com