Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2012, 08:43 AM
dschmalz dschmalz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 9
Default ProTools 9 License question

I bought ProTools 9 on eBay for very cheap. Might have been a stupid idea, but I'm trying to recover. I received the software and it didn't come with any sort of registration card, serial number, etc. I have an iLok, but it only has a license for ProTools MP 7. Where can I purchase JUST a license for PT9? Or am I SOL?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2012, 10:35 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,595
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

I think you would also have to get a license from a similar place like eBay, but you could get Pro Tools 10 from Avid. There may even be an upgrade option but I'm not sure since you're on 7.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2012, 10:38 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

Hmm, looks like it really was a stupid idea. Contact the seller and if he doesn't want to give back your money open a case. Also read again carefully the description of the item you have bought. Sometimes these guys are very resourceful and put a text with very small letters that normally you wouldn't notice. By the way, how much did you pay for it? Give a link to the item so we can take a look.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2012, 07:56 PM
dschmalz dschmalz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 9
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

I only paid $65 for it. I knew when buying it that it might be too good to be true, so I don't feel too bad if I got completely screwed out of my money. Here is the link. http://www.ebay.com/itm/251065131723...#ht_714wt_1189
It says "please provide your own iLok and license", but since I have an iLok I figured I'd be OK. I don't fully understand the way the licenses work though. Am I able to purchase JUST a license, so that I'm able to use the software? Or would I have to start from scratch?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2012, 08:10 PM
dschmalz dschmalz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 9
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

The software was $65 - I took a chance on it being too good to be true and I'm starting to think maybe it was. The page said "must provide your own iLok & license" - but I figured since I do have an iLok I'd be OK. I don't fully understand how licenses work though. Am I able to just purchase I license, or would I have to start from scratch?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2012, 09:18 PM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

And how did you decided that the guy offers Pro Tools 9?
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2012, 12:01 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,595
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

Quote:
Originally Posted by dschmalz View Post
The software was $65 - I took a chance on it being too good to be true and I'm starting to think maybe it was. The page said "must provide your own iLok & license" - but I figured since I do have an iLok I'd be OK. I don't fully understand how licenses work though. Am I able to just purchase I license, or would I have to start from scratch?
You can get a license for Pro Tools 9 on eBay. Just make sure it's a reputable seller and that they agree to drop the license into your iLok account - if you don't already have one, you will need to open one anyway. I've bought plugins off eBay and haven't had a problem transferring the licenses. Usually the eBay seller will charge you whatever the transfer fee is as shipping. It really isn't that difficult. If you want to be totally safe though, you can pay the full price for Pro Tools 10 and put that license on your iLok. You would then just download Pro Tools 10 from the link Avid sends you.

Too bad they charged you that much for the software as you could have downloaded it for free - you just have to have a license to run it. I would seriously see about returning it as I don't even think that's legal for them to sell you just a CD.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2012, 10:26 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

Just curious , as I'm looking to buy PT 10 on ebay. Is a license that you can register through Avid the same as the iLok asset that would be deposited into your iLok account after purchasing? In other words, is there an iLok asset and a license, or are they one in the same? And if the latter, would that qualify to be upgradable in the future?
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2012, 08:09 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,173
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

Quote:
Originally Posted by smpkeys View Post
Just curious , as I'm looking to buy PT 10 on ebay. Is a license that you can register through Avid the same as the iLok asset that would be deposited into your iLok account after purchasing? In other words, is there an iLok asset and a license, or are they one in the same? And if the latter, would that qualify to be upgradable in the future?
License and asset are one in the same. Updates sometimes require registration(but not always as in the case of cs updates or X.X.X updates like going from 10 to 10.0.1). Upgrades are another story. Those are often tied to hardware(as in; to get the upgrade from PT8 to PT10 for a discount, you need the serial number of a piece of hardware, like an Mbox, 002 or 003 unit. And that serial number can only be used 1 time).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2012, 01:03 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

I just wonder if I buy a PT 10 HD license (transfer into iLok account), will I be able to register it at Avid like a new boxed version from say Guitar Center?
(Since it's no longer tied to hardware).

I'm only wondering cause I'd like to be able to upgrade to PT 11 when it comes out, rather than having to start from scratch. (Although obviously know one knows yet what kind of upgrade there would be to PT 11; just historically speaking there's usually an upgrade path.
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buy Protools 10 License McLuckie Pro Tools 10 1 10-09-2013 09:27 AM
WTB : Protools HD license gifny Buy & Sell 8 05-29-2013 02:09 PM
Protools 10 trial to purchased license question TheBaron Pro Tools 10 3 03-20-2013 11:58 AM
Need ProTools 9 License aelliott Buy & Sell 0 09-21-2012 04:05 PM
WTB: Protools 9 license Rumbogia Buy & Sell 3 07-10-2012 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com