Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2012, 07:28 AM
kanimal@earthlink.net kanimal@earthlink.net is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Plainfield, New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default Upgrading to PT 9

Hi,
I am finally going to upgrade to the latest version of PrTools, but understand I have to do it in many steps.
I am on PT HD 8.0.1 and OS 10.5.8. Where do I get a down load of PT 9.0.0?
Also,
What are the steps I need to go through? Do I ned to download and install every version of PT?
Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2012, 08:54 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,146
Default Re: Upgrading to PT 9

Just find a dealer with a 9HD retail package. The download is huge(fills a double-sided DVD) and you need to get the license on your ilok anyway(the retail package should include a new iLok 2, which is something else handy to have with some plugins requiring the new iLok anyway).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2012, 09:42 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Upgrading to PT 9

When you say the "latest version", that's HD10, but you're asking about 9.

So I'm wondering which version you want to upgrade to.

Regardless, when you get a new version, you can uninstall the previous version, as the new version will have full installers. No need to go through a bunch of steps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2012, 09:55 AM
kanimal@earthlink.net kanimal@earthlink.net is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Plainfield, New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default Re: Upgrading to PT 9

Thanks!!
I thought I had to upgrade to 9 before upgrading to 10. 10 is what I want to be at.
Thanks for the info!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2012, 09:55 AM
kanimal@earthlink.net kanimal@earthlink.net is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Plainfield, New Jersey
Posts: 18
Default Re: Upgrading to PT 9

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from pt9 to pt11 and upgrading macbook pro daylomusic Pro Tools 11 0 12-20-2013 02:35 PM
Upgrading to PT10HD without upgrading to HDX Epik Productions Pro Tools 10 4 10-21-2011 10:50 AM
Upgrading interface without upgrading software? michaelkevin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-16-2008 09:37 PM
Will upgrading OSX necessitate upgrading ProTools? OBwan50 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-27-2006 01:24 AM
Upgrading CPU BLOODSOUND 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2004 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com