Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2011, 07:30 AM
ETfromNJ ETfromNJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hampton, NJ, USA
Posts: 6
Default Access Indigo Issues

I'm wondering if anyone has run into problems with TDM Access Indigo. I have used this great sounding plugin for years, and would use it more now, but there's some problems that are difficult to describe.
This happens sometimes, not always, but it's as if the plugin has some modulation distortion, or is receiving some bad midi controller data. The sound is there, but it seems to be running through a ring modulator going rogue! When I open up an old session with Indigo instances, they seem to work as they always did, but, usually this problem comes up when I'm auditioning sounds in a new session. This is one plugin that you still need to manually apply Midi Beat Clock, but checking this on and off seems to make no difference...
Is there anyone still using Indigo out there? Are there any forums for this plugin? Digi(Avid) doesn't seem to care about this plug, and Access doesn't seem to care either...there have been no updates for a while...
I still think that it's better than most all of the virtual synth plugs out there, except the Spectrasonics plugs, even now, although it's probably 10 years old, and I wish that I could solve these problems..thanks in advance if anyone can help...

MacPro 2X2.26 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Mac OS 10.6.4
PTHD2 PT9.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2011, 07:48 AM
stonehenge stonehenge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: earth
Posts: 230
Default Re: Access Indigo Issues

i use indigo in many of my sessions, and i noticed what you described on some of the presets. haven't taken the time to try to understand what's up, but it's been like this for a while. are you referring to presets or are you programming your own?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2011, 07:50 AM
ETfromNJ ETfromNJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hampton, NJ, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Access Indigo Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by stonehenge View Post
i use indigo in many of my sessions, and i noticed what you described on some of the presets. haven't taken the time to try to understand what's up, but it's been like this for a while. are you referring to presets or are you programming your own?
yes, I guess it's pretty much the same as what you are experiencing, it seems to be on some of the presets, I haven't done any exacting surveys, but, yes, it's on presets...i don't program my own, but occasionally tweek the presets...at least i know that it's not just me...thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2011, 02:27 PM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: Access Indigo Issues

The indigo has several bugs which I have posted already to the avid support a long time ago.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=241996&page=3

Those BUGS were confirmed form the AVID support. (opened a case, b.t.w. now you have to pay for support)
no resolution yet since (2 years?)


Case
00938480:

Report # 1972: OSC 1 semitone detuning
Report # 1964: Filter/Env Saturation --> highpass is a lowpass, lowpass is rate reducer
Report # 1963: FX 1 --> clocked delay 1/2 is actually 1/4

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2011, 05:34 PM
ETfromNJ ETfromNJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hampton, NJ, USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Access Indigo Issues

well, that kind of sucks....i guess there aren't enough complaints...not enough users.....thanks for your responses guys...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2011, 11:04 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 855
Default Re: Access Indigo Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by ETfromNJ View Post
well, that kind of sucks....i guess there aren't enough complaints...not enough users.....thanks for your responses guys...
The solution is to install an older Virus version, like V7. Works for me.
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2011, 01:04 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,011
Default Re: Access Indigo Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by ETfromNJ View Post
well, that kind of sucks....i guess there aren't enough complaints...not enough users.....thanks for your responses guys...
I'm using it all the time so I'd like to see a fix!!!!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2011, 03:42 AM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: Access Indigo Issues

Avid Support told me that I would have to contact to Access Directly.

And Access told me to contact AVID.

Here is the Access Support which I strongly suggest to contact , so that they keep aware of their unsolved bugs

(the Virus TDM plugin is quite expensive so the users have the right to be able to use it properly. imo)

http://virus.info/page/render/lang/e...resources.html

You could use my case as reference if u like. it's all documented there already.

B.t.w. another bad thing about the Virus TDM is its high latency,
last time i tried it it was 256 Samples (independent form which buffer size you use)
whereas most other native synth's (e.g Hybrid) only have 10 samples latency ?!
IMO a TDM Synth should be the top league and should work with lowest latency on the planet
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Virus Indigo AAX? stargazer macOS 2 11-30-2011 03:32 AM
PT 6.4.1 Mix & Access Virus..? (Red or Indigo) Citrin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-03-2009 07:00 PM
Access Indigo ModaRecords Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-16-2006 12:17 PM
Access Indigo with Oxygen 8 - HELP! mwingerski Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-23-2004 10:30 AM
is access indigo due out for windows HD? tonygoodall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 8 10-25-2002 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com