Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2011, 07:46 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Should I run Driver Genius after Windows 7 install?

Doing my windows 7 install on my studio rig. Would you guys advise using driver genius after install? Or use motherboard disk?
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2011, 08:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: Should I run Driver Genius after Windows 7 install?

I would use the motherboard disc for the chipset, network and audio drivers only. From there, I would connect to the internet and update all drivers from Device Manager. Above all, DO NOT install any other junk from the mobo disc(maybe overclocking software if you want to try it, but personally, I leave things at stock speeds for stability).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2011, 08:18 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Should I run Driver Genius after Windows 7 install?

Yeah, I don't deal with the mobo utilities. I'm overclocked mildly to 3.0GHz, but I did it through the bios, manually. Thanks Al!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2011, 11:44 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Should I run Driver Genius after Windows 7 install?

Better yet would be to download the chipset drivers and video drivers to a thumb drive and run them from there.

Its better to install the driver from Device Manager that to run the drivers installer program in my opinion. Some drivers like video drivers pretty much must be run from thier installer.

Don't forget to reboot between installs.

Avoid "Green" or "Power Saving" drivers like the plague.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2011, 11:52 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Should I run Driver Genius after Windows 7 install?

Thanks guys! I got it all up an running! All my plugins are installed and Pro Tools 8.0.4cs2 runs fine so far! Got my UltraMon going, my Skootch. So far so good!

I took precaution and bought a separate hard drive the the windows 7 OS. So my XP OS is still in tact on my original hard drive so I can go back to it if W7 gives me issues. But I doubt it will!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2011, 05:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: Should I run Driver Genius after Windows 7 install?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Thanks guys! I got it all up an running! All my plugins are installed and Pro Tools 8.0.4cs2 runs fine so far! Got my UltraMon going, my Skootch. So far so good!

I took precaution and bought a separate hard drive the the windows 7 OS. So my XP OS is still in tact on my original hard drive so I can go back to it if W7 gives me issues. But I doubt it will!
Kudos for having a backup plan. When you hit the 3 month mark and are happy with everything, then you could always wipe the old XP drive and clone your Win7 drive to it(giving you a nice backup)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2011, 05:07 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Should I run Driver Genius after Windows 7 install?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Kudos for having a backup plan. When you hit the 3 month mark and are happy with everything, then you could always wipe the old XP drive and clone your Win7 drive to it(giving you a nice backup)
That's a great idea!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.2 wont even install! After clean windows 7 install!!! shamanrock Windows 13 12-27-2012 04:39 PM
Attempting to install 8.0.4b audio driver for Windows 7 MBox2 j4callen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-27-2010 05:46 PM
Are you a PT 'VSO' Genius......? telljames Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-24-2009 10:41 PM
ASIO Driver won't install on Windows XP x64 Edition globex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-15-2007 03:42 PM
This is PURE GENIUS! da BaSsTaRd! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-20-2004 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com