Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:18 PM
mafiacondon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default transfuser x 2

Hi I'm using two transfuser's to make loops , however when i turn the sequencer off on one instance the loop plays back funny on the second and when i turn the drum seq back on the problem is ceases. How can i use 2 instances one with one without ?


M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2010, 04:08 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: transfuser x 2

Tell us what you are trying to achieve and why you need two Transformer instantiations?

filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2010, 07:09 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: transfuser x 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Tell us what you are trying to achieve and why you need two Transformer instantiations?

filosofem
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:29 AM
mafiacondon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: transfuser x 2

I'm using two cause i am lazy and dont wont to set up midi channels and route channels for bus's .... i did try using the one transfuser and the seq stopped working when i stopped it on one channel when it should still play .....


A big High Five to anyone who knows WTF this is ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:21 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: transfuser x 2

Have you read the Transfuser Plug-In Guide?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2010, 03:58 PM
mafiacondon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: transfuser x 2

yes i've tried the guide, no reasoning for it. There's another problem too.... i was looking for a way of deleting a bit of silence from the begining of a loop seems there isnt a way of doing that ( checked manual ) the loop has to be trimmed in pro tools .. No Biggie but annoying , I am trying a demo waiting for the instrument bundle before i purchase so i just hope its a demo problem not a rolling reoccurence within the version history.


MC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:05 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: transfuser x 2

Both issues are covered in the Transfuser Plug-In Guide and the Transfuser Demo is current and fully operational.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:38 PM
mafiacondon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: transfuser x 2

just double checked user guide and there is no mention of deleting silence at beginning of a loop , or any reason why one instance of transfuser should effect another instances seq power button
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2010, 04:46 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: transfuser x 2

Loop Start. Master Section. Sequencer Editors.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-05-2010, 03:48 AM
mafiacondon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: transfuser x 2

Thank You Filo I really appreciate it ( bit of a rogue with manuals !!)


Regards



M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfuser Tip DonaldM Virtual Instruments 9 04-28-2014 10:05 AM
Transfuser DragonBlight Virtual Instruments 4 04-03-2010 01:29 PM
installing Transfuser full on Transfuser trial wfasano Virtual Instruments 2 06-30-2009 03:14 AM
Transfuser V1.5? Mason00 Virtual Instruments 2 04-09-2009 07:49 AM
transfuser/ geeball Virtual Instruments 0 02-08-2009 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com