Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:35 AM
boijermaj boijermaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Default DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window

I started new thread even this is also in "... not enought DSP memory ..."

Have anybody seen that when you're changing project to another (closing previous and starting up other) the "DSP memory blocks" (system usage-window) is not resetting DSPs perfectly. There is still active some DSP slots from previous project's plugins after closed down and than can reduce DSP power usage !??! I'm not sure, but my opinion is that this should be resetting also. Do this affect at all to anything? I just noticed.

I'm running PT8.0.1 with HD3, C24, 96i, 96OI, MacPro 8 ...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2009, 09:40 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,287
Default Re: DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window

Are you using the new DSP cache 'feature'?
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2009, 10:55 AM
boijermaj boijermaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window

? What's that )
... if there is some default value "on" or sample amount, then I'm using.
Haven't touch DSP cache values much.
I'm familiar of HW buffer and disk buffer etc ... , but this is

I'm not on my studio at the moment, I need to check out that.
How that affects, if it's on or not ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2009, 11:09 AM
boijermaj boijermaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window

Ok, it's a kind of "speed up" in session opening.
But, do this mean that recently opened plugins are like "standby" mode in background (DSP cache), so those are placed in DSP's until some other plugin replace it ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2009, 11:26 AM
boijermaj boijermaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window

I'm answering to me myself.

Yes, it's is new feature which can use to speed up opening project session in PT8.
If you want to switch it off, you just goto "system usage" window and press arrow in right side of each card(s) you're using and just disable cache. The same way you can enable DSP cache in use.

That causes few gray hairs for me, when I opened system usage and saw many plugins placed even I wasn't use those in current project.

Thank me to be so proactive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:47 PM
Leopard1 Leopard1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Central
Posts: 46
Default Re: DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window

...but even when you 'Purge Cache', the 'Use DSP Cache' still stays checked. I don't see an actual 'off' switch.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2009, 04:00 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leopard1 View Post
...but even when you 'Purge Cache', the 'Use DSP Cache' still stays checked. I don't see an actual 'off' switch.
Just put your cursor over it in the drop-down list, click and release - it will toggle it's state on and off (checked or unchecked).
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-23-2009, 09:58 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 470
Default Re: DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window

This is odd but I dont have any DSP CACHE options in my system usage window...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-23-2009, 01:16 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window

Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondschwin View Post
This is odd but I dont have any DSP CACHE options in my system usage window...
near the bottom the system usage window on the right! a small pull down arrow. it will be parallel to your last card..

HD Process #6 ........................ v

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2009, 01:49 PM
scottleader scottleader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 100
Default Re: DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window

Is why I have to wait 30 seconds or so when I close a session for the box "Freeing unused DSP?"
So if its on you have to wait to load a session and if its off you have to wait at the close?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Usage Window "STUCK"! rdolmat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-02-2003 09:05 AM
Difference between "system" and "CPU" usage? ashdot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-01-2003 02:01 PM
Difference between "system" and "CPU" usage? ashdot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2003 01:51 PM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-19-2001 11:18 AM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2001 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com