Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2009, 07:27 PM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Default transfuser questions

Hi

I'm pretty new to protools and initially had problems with unsuported codes due to amd cpu so havn't really had much time in protools.

My questions relate to transfuser.

1. Downloaded demo to try, dont seem to be able to load factory sounds, also presets ballad and house have no sounds in them. Also some effects seem to be missing but could be me. Also I get an Ilok warning don't have liecence. Is the demo functionality limited?

2. While digging round on this forum I see others who bought m-powered protools 8 around the time of my purchase got a free plugin offer, am I able to benifit from the same offer?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2009, 03:58 PM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: transfuser questions

OK

Here is where I am right now...

It's working! I went to ilok and found second 2 week liecence and although I had 3 days on previouse I downloaded the second liecence and rebooted PC and for some reason this time I have factory content.

So I can at least get some idea on the plugin as before it was very limited, I was wondering what the hype was all about, having spent 30 seconds with it working I'm gettin it now!

Q. Why am I explaining this?
A. As I didn't get an awnser I thought it just might help someone else if they get the same issue with the transfuser tial.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

BTW can anyone at Digidesign clarify whether I'm elligable for the free plugin offer that others got? I got Protools M-Powered 7, Purchased Jan 14, 2009 with free upgrade to Protools 8 as there was no stock of Protools 8 at that time.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:04 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: transfuser questions

Pleases specify, which offer?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2009, 04:51 PM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: transfuser questions

Hi Tom

Thanks for the reply, Not sure which offer it was but quick web search brought up threads from

http://forums.m-audio.com/showthread.php?p=22940

The guy on here is talking about free upgrade to PT8 with free plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2009, 06:06 AM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: transfuser questions

Doh!

Just found previouse page
http://forums.m-audio.com/showthread.php?t=4345
In wrong county, (UK aka treasure island) also offer expired 24th Dec 08.

After reading a nightmare story about guy who bought what he thought were legitimate pluging had his ilok locked out I will only buy from legit dealers.

As some people got the plugin at 100% discount, are there any promotions that could lead me to commit to purchase at some discount?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2009, 02:05 PM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: transfuser questions

Guess not...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2009, 06:31 PM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Default Ilok transfuser question.

I didn't realise you needed both liecences to get plugin and content working, now one has expired the plugin obviousely doesn't work anymore. DOH! LOL.

The Ilok thing is a confusing at times when you don't have experience with it.

If a purchase Transfuser plugin, does anybody know do the demo liecences get overwritten? if not will they cause problems?

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing Transfuser full on Transfuser trial wfasano Virtual Instruments 2 06-30-2009 03:14 AM
Transfuser Drum Pad Questions remute Virtual Instruments 1 01-27-2009 11:37 AM
need help with transfuser cpoulos13 Virtual Instruments 3 12-26-2008 05:13 PM
Three Transfuser questions... Jared_TL Virtual Instruments 1 10-20-2008 10:17 AM
Questions about Transfuser...Bueller...Bueller... remute Virtual Instruments 0 07-13-2008 02:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com