Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2009, 06:30 PM
chrono4548 chrono4548 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Default Pro Tools 8 and Motu

Does Protools 8 work with Motu's MachFive mn macs leopard and if it does how do you make it work????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2009, 06:40 PM
aVoreis aVoreis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and Motu

No, Pro Tools 8 LE only supports Digidesign hardware (Mbox family, 002, 003) and Pro Tools 8 M-powered only supports M-Audio hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2009, 06:46 PM
chrono4548 chrono4548 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and Motu

What I mean is can you use Motu plugins with pro tools 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2009, 06:54 PM
aVoreis aVoreis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and Motu

I'm sorry. I read the Motu thing, and assumed you were talking about hardware... sorry for my ignorance.

Anyway,

I just looked up the MachFive mn and guitar center says:
  • Plug-in formats:
  • MAS, AU, VST, RTAS, DXi, standalone application
So yeah Pro Tools LE and HD support RTAS plug-in formats. I'd suggest going to their website and looking for an RTAS install guide, or simply try looking for the plugin file in the the MachFive folder and copy it to Pro Tools plug-in folder.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2009, 06:56 PM
stoox stoox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and Motu

Quote:
Originally Posted by aVoreis View Post
I'm sorry. I read the Motu thing, and assumed you were talking about hardware... sorry for my ignorance.

Anyway,

I just looked up the MachFive mn and guitar center says:
  • Plug-in formats:
  • MAS, AU, VST, RTAS, DXi, standalone application
So yeah Pro Tools LE and HD support RTAS plug-in formats. I'd suggest going to their website and looking for an RTAS install guide, or simply try looking for the plugin file in the the MachFive folder and copy it to Pro Tools plug-in folder.
but i think he wants to know if its currently supported which i dont know
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2009, 07:01 PM
chrono4548 chrono4548 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and Motu

Yes I was wondering if it was supported with pro tools 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2009, 07:07 PM
stoox stoox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 157
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and Motu

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrono4548 View Post
Yes I was wondering if it was supported with pro tools 8.0
ive looked and im having trouble finding anything

digi?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2009, 07:12 PM
aVoreis aVoreis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and Motu

I have honestly no idea... check their website?

I messed around with their terrible search engine function for a while and I didn't find much.
http://www.motu.com/products/softwar...%20Pro%20Tools

I guess you could call and ask...

Do you have Pro Tools 8 installed and you can't see it? Give us some more info.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2009, 07:25 PM
chrono4548 chrono4548 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and Motu

I am doing some research for a friend and he is having some trouble with having the motu plugins work
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2009, 10:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 and Motu

I know at least one of the MOTU plug-ins, Ethno, has problems so it's possible others do as well.

Unfortunately we do not get these from MOTU for testing, so we don't know if they are supposed to be working or not.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
motu 24i/o and Pro Tools 9 firefox13 Pro Tools 9 8 05-08-2012 04:44 PM
MOTU 896 and Pro Tools 9 mindfireacademy Pro Tools 9 3 02-16-2012 10:07 AM
BPM Motu 1.5 and Pro tools 8.0.4 keemah Virtual Instruments 0 09-08-2010 04:12 AM
Pro Tools LE and Motu 828 EnjoyFailure 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-19-2002 02:21 AM
Pro tools 001 vs MOTU DERQ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2000 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com