Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2006, 10:00 AM
GStyle GStyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Default reason midi help

when i record into pro tools, i get the midi lines but its no sound. i can hear the sound, but it doesn't record. what am i doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2006, 10:12 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: reason midi help

Quote:
what am i doing wrong?
Well, without knowing exactly what it is you are doing, it's hard to tell you what you are doing wrong.

It's also difficult to understand what you are trying to do.

Are you trying to record MIDI to trigger sounds in Reason?

Are you tryuing to record the audio output of Reason?

What is it exactly that you are trying to do?

Watching The DiskFlix tutorial Videos might help.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2006, 04:55 PM
GStyle GStyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Default Re: reason midi help

when i try to record reason in my instrument track, the notes show up black. and there is no sound.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2006, 10:28 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: reason midi help

GStyle
Quote:
the notes show up black. and there is no sound.
Have you selected the correct Reason device in the MIDI I/O in the Instrument View Control?

View>Mix Window>Instruments




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2006, 09:35 AM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: reason midi help

are you sequencing the midi in reason or in protools?
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi MIDI drivers cause Reason 6 'Failed to open MIDI support library' davegibbon Pro Tools 9 1 05-16-2012 04:08 AM
Using MIDI tracks & Reason - don't have MIDI devic westcoast101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-25-2006 07:04 PM
PT/REASON MIDI RuckusEnt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-09-2003 07:45 PM
xp10 midi and reason (or any other midi app) crs117 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-21-2003 06:57 PM
Reason and MIDI jeronimo General Discussion 4 03-02-2001 06:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com