Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2006, 06:56 AM
GStyle GStyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Default Pro Tools Runs Horrible on my system

system specs:
---------------

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1700MHz
Speed : 1.70GHz

Mainboard
Bus(es) : X-Bus AGP PCI IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
MP Support : 1 Processor(s)
MP APIC : Yes
System BIOS : Dell Computer Corporation A00
System : Dell Computer Corporation Dimension 8200
Mainboard : Dell Computer Corporation Dimension 8200
Total Memory : 1GB RDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Dell Computer Corp 82850/E Host-Hub Interface Bridge Device (A3-step)
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 100MHz (400MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 1GB RDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 400MHz (800MHz data rate)

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : IOMEGA ZIP 250 (96MB)
Hard Disk : WDC WD1000BB-75CHE0 (93GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : GENERIC DVD RW 8XMax (CD 40X Rd, 40X Wr) (DVD 5X Rd, 5X Wr)
CD-ROM/DVD : SAMSUNG DVD-ROM SD-616 (CD 48X Rd) (DVD 6X Rd)
CD-ROM/DVD : TOSHIBA DVD-ROM SD-R5112 USB Device


Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional 5.01.2600 (Service

Pack 2)

-------------------------


i went through the pro tools check list on this fourm. and i followed all the instructions. when i run pro tools, im recording audio at 88k 24 bit. i only have the digidesign plugins installed currently. but when i use an effect like delay or reverb, i get error messages. the buffers are at 2084 i think. cpu usage is at 85% and the dae level is at 4. im running pro tools 7.1. i have a lot of other programs installed such as maya, photoshop, dreamweaver and flash ect. could that be the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2006, 08:34 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools Runs Horrible on my system

You might be experiencing Denormalization. Read that link for details and solutions.

One of your other main problems is that you are only using one hard drive, Hard Disk : WDC WD1000BB-75CHE0 (93GB)

While it may be possible to run sessions from the system drive, it is in no way recommended. A separate physical drive for audio is strongly recommended if you want to see any kind of performance from Pro Tools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools crashes when any other program runs jon superdeath Windows 14 01-11-2013 06:41 AM
Any know if the Dell Precision T7500 runs HD system BIG D Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 04-13-2010 07:36 PM
HTDM usage clarification on MIX system?runs for weeks/crash! Chris Watkins Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-29-2007 08:42 PM
MIDI OVER RUNS SYSTEM FREEZES UP rufust MIDI 1 04-14-2003 05:58 PM
Horrible, Horrible, Skreeching Noise On Drum Track in Sampletank William.E.Lemuel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-09-2002 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com