Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2006, 09:59 AM
GStyle GStyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Default metronome in pro tools 7.0

im trying to set up the click for protools for my midi recording. when i turn on click and set the output to my project mix out i get no sound. it doesn't even pre click. what am i doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2006, 10:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: metronome in pro tools 7.0

Try watching the Click Track Tutorial Video over on The DiskFlix. THat may shed some light on the situation.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2006, 12:50 PM
aust182 aust182 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: metronome in pro tools 7.0

Here is the deal with the ProjectMix...
create track>new track> instrument track
from the insert menu on edit window in the newly created track select plug in>instrument>click
you should get an RTAS window, leave the defaults
select window>transport
transport window comes up, if you don't see a little conductor in the window go to view>transport select expanded AND midi controls
click on the metronome and the conductor so both are blue

push up the slider on the new track (instruments default to 0) and push play, Voila!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Activate the Click/Metronome in Pro Tools 8 deejay414 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 10-09-2010 04:51 AM
Metronome for Pro Tools LE 8? musiclovin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 34 09-18-2009 02:47 PM
Metronome????? kaotikmuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-09-2004 10:25 PM
Metronome SeventhSeal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2004 06:55 PM
does pro tools have a metronome built in? chagos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-10-2004 02:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com