Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2021, 08:40 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 227
Default D-Command with Trinnov D-Mon?

Been thinking about investing in a Trinnov D-Mon for my second mix room. I have a trusty blue D-Command with ATC speakers hooked up to it.

Does anyone have this setup and is willing to share some experience?

I currently use X-Mon for monitor control and this would probably get replaced if I understand correctly? I don't need talkback but would like to have two or ideally three stereo input sources and a headphone feed, currently have a Lake People headphone amp hooked up CUE1 on the X-Mon for that.

Last edited by martthie_08; 06-14-2021 at 10:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2021, 03:54 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 227
Default Re: D-Command with Trinnov D-Mon?

the main thing I'd be interested to find out is how well the integration is with the controls on the d-command, i.e. does dim / mute work, can I change input sources with the dedicated switches? thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2021, 07:30 AM
francois's Avatar
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 852
Default Re: D-Command with Trinnov D-Mon?

Works here like it should.
The only caveat I have is my talkback mic being very distorted since an update of the Trinnov firmware but I'm still not 100% sure if it's coming from it.
__________________
PT 2021-7 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.15.7- MacPro 7.1
- D-command 24- Trinnov Dmon6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2021, 11:30 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 227
Default Re: D-Command with Trinnov D-Mon?

cool, thanks for posting!
can you monitor different input sources with the controls of the D-Command?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2021, 06:59 AM
francois's Avatar
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 852
Default Re: D-Command with Trinnov D-Mon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by martthie_08 View Post
cool, thanks for posting!
can you monitor different input sources with the controls of the D-Command?
Yes ,I have 3 input sources at the moment and it works at it should from the control of the D-Command
__________________
PT 2021-7 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.15.7- MacPro 7.1
- D-command 24- Trinnov Dmon6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2021, 07:48 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 227
Default Re: D-Command with Trinnov D-Mon?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2021, 03:34 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: D-Command with Trinnov D-Mon?

Last time I looked into this the processing latency was the dealbreaker.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.6, PT2021.6, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.15.6, PT2021.6, BabyFacePro FS
Retina MacBook Pro OS 11.4, PT2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2021, 01:15 PM
francois's Avatar
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 852
Default Re: D-Command with Trinnov D-Mon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Russell View Post
Last time I looked into this the processing latency was the dealbreaker.
No issues with latency ,no complaint from talent so far.
I still keep an extra digital pair of output( not Trinnov processed) into a Lavry D/A direct into the speakers in case such a problem arise.
__________________
PT 2021-7 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.15.7- MacPro 7.1
- D-command 24- Trinnov Dmon6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2021, 11:49 PM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 227
Default Re: D-Command with Trinnov D-Mon?

Does the Trinnov not have a bypass function where you bypass both processing and induced latency?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2021, 07:09 AM
francois's Avatar
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 852
Default Re: D-Command with Trinnov D-Mon?

Quote:
Originally Posted by martthie_08 View Post
Does the Trinnov not have a bypass function where you bypass both processing and induced latency?
yes
__________________
PT 2021-7 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.15.7- MacPro 7.1
- D-command 24- Trinnov Dmon6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 and MTRX monitoring - Trinnov Dante Insert? acacia Avid S4/S6 8 08-22-2021 02:31 PM
Trinnov D-Mon 8 antonis Post - Surround - Video 4 03-01-2016 12:03 AM
Any difference besides color between D Command and D Command ES? diamondschwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-12-2012 12:15 PM
Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-10-2009 05:49 AM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com