Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2013, 03:26 PM
JayB JayB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default Pro Tools 10 - Xpand 2 and Boom not installed?

I'm having some trouble with the Virtual Instruments installer with Pro Tools 10. For whatever reason, after running the installer, the virtual instruments are not available in Pro Tools 10. I'm specifically looking for Xpand 2, but I know more are included.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2013, 04:51 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Xpand 2 and Boom not installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayB View Post
I'm having some trouble with the Virtual Instruments installer with Pro Tools 10. For whatever reason, after running the installer, the virtual instruments are not available in Pro Tools 10. I'm specifically looking for Xpand 2, but I know more are included.
Hi,

The virtual instruments are a separate installer rom the pro tools installer! Did you download and install the instruments installer from your Avid account?



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2013, 05:15 PM
JayB JayB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Xpand 2 and Boom not installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

The virtual instruments are a separate installer rom the pro tools installer! Did you download and install the instruments installer from your Avid account?



Chris
Yep, I did, but for some reason they still aren't showing up.

< admin edit: New topic moved to https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417196 >

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 09-27-2021 at 01:10 PM. Reason: New topic moved to https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417196
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2013, 09:37 AM
JayB JayB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Xpand 2 and Boom not installed?

Bump
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2021, 01:06 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,740
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Xpand 2 and Boom not installed?

Used to be that on your account it would list everything your entitled too. Now you only have limited access (REALLY).

Also why don't they list what you are entitled too and categorize what plugins & virtual instruments go with what version of PT.

I got PT10.3.10 installed and using for raw tracking mostly, with some limited virtual instruments for click track and don't know which virtual instruments, Structure/ Xpand/ Etc.

It would be really helpful to group PT versions with associated instruments. (PLEASE).


Can anyone direct me to the the virtual instruments & effects for PT10, thank you.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - BIG SUR 11.2.3 - OPEN CORE 0.7.2 - PT 2020.3.1 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 freezing, XPand missing [installed on SSD w/ OS] avryluy Windows 2 03-01-2014 08:07 AM
xPand, Boom etc GONE in PT 10 delux3 Virtual Instruments 1 09-06-2013 03:50 AM
Upgraded to 10.3, no boom/Xpand/Etc sloanautomatic Virtual Instruments 2 05-12-2013 09:08 PM
Mini grand, Boom and xpand problems bonzerboy Pro Tools 9 3 11-26-2010 07:51 AM
MiniGrand, Boom and Xpand Libs not found innesireinar Virtual Instruments 2 12-22-2008 04:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com