Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2021, 06:47 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 420
Default Avid MTRX Dante card SRC

Hi all,

This is a question for those people using the MTRX's Dante card.
I am struggling to get the SRC to work.

I want the Focusrite Rednet PCIER card to be able to connect to the Dante card (the slotted card, not the daughterboard card, but I have that too) at various sample rates controlled by the Rednet PCIER card.

My MTRX stays at 48khz always.
But the Rednet card is always changing sample rate.

So say I am in Logic and I open a session that is a 44.1khz sample rate I want the Dante card to SRC convert what is coming out of Logic at 44.1khz and resample it to 48khz.

Should work right?
Except that it doesn't.

I am assuming user error but I have tried all sorts of different configurations here.
When Logic clicks over to 44.1 the audio is disappears.

Some screen shots of how I have it configured.







Should Dante Card 7 be set to 'free' or 'follow'?
I've tried both.
__________________
James Richmond

2019 Mac Pro 16 core, 192GB, 8TB
Avid HDX, MTRX, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Red 16Line, UA Apollo X8, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2021, 06:51 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 420
Default Re: Avid MTRX Dante card SRC

Apologies for the large screenshots.
__________________
James Richmond

2019 Mac Pro 16 core, 192GB, 8TB
Avid HDX, MTRX, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Red 16Line, UA Apollo X8, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2021, 07:44 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Avid MTRX Dante card SRC

Greetings,

Do you have multiple Dante networks? You should create multiple Dante rings, your default network (which is presumably your largest IP network) set to 48k. Ring 2 -> could vary or be set to 44.1k in this case. The Dante-128 can be used to bridge the 2 IP networks and sample rates. Within DADman Con (patchbay) you should see the SR represented vertically when looking at the source / input exploded patch view. You could keep the Dante-64 on the 48k net and put the Dante-128 on ring 2 (44.1) - for example.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2021, 08:00 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 420
Default Re: Avid MTRX Dante card SRC

Ah of course.
No, I do not have different Dante networks, they are all on the same subnet.

I'll create a VLAN in the switch and it should work.

Thanks Jeff.
__________________
James Richmond

2019 Mac Pro 16 core, 192GB, 8TB
Avid HDX, MTRX, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Red 16Line, UA Apollo X8, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2021, 08:12 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 72
Default Re: Avid MTRX Dante card SRC

You must set "Sample rate" to Free, otherwise the samplerate of the Dante card will follow the samplerate of the MTRX.

It might sound strange that the card can follow the samplerate of the MTRX when you use SRC, but it can be used in cases where the Dante network uses a different clock source than the MTRX but you want to use the same samplerate.
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2021, 08:27 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 420
Default Re: Avid MTRX Dante card SRC

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntp-jl View Post
You must set "Sample rate" to Free, otherwise the samplerate of the Dante card will follow the samplerate of the MTRX.

It might sound strange that the card can follow the samplerate of the MTRX when you use SRC, but it can be used in cases where the Dante network uses a different clock source than the MTRX but you want to use the same samplerate.
Thanks Jan, understood.
__________________
James Richmond

2019 Mac Pro 16 core, 192GB, 8TB
Avid HDX, MTRX, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Red 16Line, UA Apollo X8, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Dante 128 Card Error MarkH Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 08-20-2021 05:42 AM
MTRX Studio with Dante PciE card Goombot Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-28-2020 01:18 PM
MTRX Studio and DANTE virtual sound card alvarodeiscar Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 10-12-2020 01:57 PM
Can't get MTRX Dante card to work... SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 25 01-22-2020 10:53 PM
Avid MTRX with Dante SRC Question apasco Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 01-15-2020 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com