Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2012, 10:29 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Automation won't clear on some tracks

Pro Tools 10.3.2 - I have a few tracks that I can't remove automation from. I've tried both selecting the Volume view, and pan view, selecting from right to left and deleting, and also "edit/clear special/all automation", and these tracks still go right back to where they were when making a volume or pan change.

I found a workaround to be duplicating the track, and deselecting "automation", but I've got this in 9 songs. - That's a pain, not to mention the extra size being added to each song from duplicating tracks.

These particular tracks were imported for each song from a template.

I've even tried selecting All (in Groups), selecting 20 min worth back to 0, and doing both of the above.

Why does any automation at all remain after clearing special/ all automation - isn't that the point of that function?
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2012, 10:43 AM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: Automation won't clear on some tracks

I've even tried opening all playlists and selecting all, to be sure there wasn't any automation on a play listed region. Still doesn't remove the automation.
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2012, 08:56 PM
Andrew. D Andrew. D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default Re: Automation won't clear on some tracks

This may be a long shot but I have always believed that the clear special commands have only ever removed automation where there are audio files. Invariably if I import track information from another session that has automation and I try to clear it, it won't clear any more than where the audio files are in the time line in the current session. When I zoom out on the session there is usually automation further up the timeline that is left untouched by the clear command.
I have found this in any version PT I have used.
__________________
Mac Pro, Mid 2010 dual 3.33 Ghz, 64 Gig RAM
Mac OS 10.14.5
ProTools Ultimate 2021.6
HD Native PCIe
Apogee Symphony I/O
Avid HD I/O
192 I/O
Waves DLI
Apogee Mini Me
Mbox Micro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2012, 10:05 AM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: Automation won't clear on some tracks

I've also had an issue with some tracks that I'll manually try to clear volume automation on (a track imported from a template with NO automation), yet as soon as I hit play, the volume jumps up to where it was. This was trying both select and delete, and using the clear special options.

Anyone seen this and have a workaround?
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2012, 10:36 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Automation won't clear on some tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by smpkeys View Post
I've also had an issue with some tracks that I'll manually try to clear volume automation on (a track imported from a template with NO automation), yet as soon as I hit play, the volume jumps up to where it was. This was trying both select and delete, and using the clear special options.

Anyone seen this and have a workaround?
Have seen this, and to fix it:
  1. select all tracks
  2. hit Return so the cursor jumps to the start of the session
  3. hit forward slash on numpad twice
  4. type in 9999999999 (as many as is allowed) for the selection end point
  5. hit Enter
  6. edit > clear special > all automation
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2012, 02:38 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: Automation won't clear on some tracks

Thanks Stig, I will give that a try.
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2012, 02:16 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: Automation won't clear on some tracks

Hi PT Lover,

That's working perfectly -thank you! I'm going to print this and keep it near at all times
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2012, 01:18 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Automation won't clear on some tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by smpkeys View Post
Hi PT Lover,

That's working perfectly -thank you! I'm going to print this and keep it near at all times
Sweet! Glad it helped.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I clear ALL automation from a session? albee1952 Pro Tools 11 3 09-25-2013 01:58 PM
select all/clear automation basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-07-2009 01:52 AM
Clear All Automation TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-29-2008 08:53 AM
Clear Special - All Automation Brad Newman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-20-2007 06:00 PM
Clear Automation 4times4mil Tips & Tricks 2 12-01-2006 04:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com