Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-03-2012, 08:41 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default

Ouch u can get that same disk for $15 on avid's store - I would push him to give u ur money back and like someone said open a case with PayPal and eBay that this guy is using deceptive practices !!!! I would get my money back
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-10-2012, 02:19 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

Quote:
Originally Posted by smpkeys View Post
I just wonder if I buy a PT 10 HD license (transfer into iLok account), will I be able to register it at Avid like a new boxed version from say Guitar Center?
(Since it's no longer tied to hardware).

I'm only wondering cause I'd like to be able to upgrade to PT 11 when it comes out, rather than having to start from scratch. (Although obviously know one knows yet what kind of upgrade there would be to PT 11; just historically speaking there's usually an upgrade path.
So, I've purchased Pro Tools 10 HD on ebay, license was deposited in my iLok, and it's working great - however, I can't find a way to register it on my Avid account since I didn't receive the yellow card that usually comes with a hardware/software purchase.

I've been able to download everything for Pro tools 10 since it's not in a "protected area" (i.e. in your account) like it used to be.

I just wonder what will happen someday if I want to purchase an upgrade from Avid - perhaps I just buy an upgrade license, and my PT 10 ilok asset would be surrendered with the new one?
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-11-2012, 04:55 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

Quote:
Originally Posted by smpkeys View Post
So, I've purchased Pro Tools 10 HD on ebay, license was deposited in my iLok, and it's working great - however, I can't find a way to register it on my Avid account since I didn't receive the yellow card that usually comes with a hardware/software purchase.

I've been able to download everything for Pro tools 10 since it's not in a "protected area" (i.e. in your account) like it used to be.

I just wonder what will happen someday if I want to purchase an upgrade from Avid - perhaps I just buy an upgrade license, and my PT 10 ilok asset would be surrendered with the new one?
You can't officially register a used PT 10 iLok license to your account.
But, these days upgrades generally just require a surrender of the old license.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-11-2012, 06:50 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default

How much did it run you??
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-11-2012, 06:50 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default

The PT10HD ilok asset ? How much did u pay ??
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-11-2012, 09:01 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

Quote:
Originally Posted by yyr123 View Post
the pt10hd ilok asset ? How much did u pay ??
$689
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-11-2012, 09:08 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
You can't officially register a used PT 10 iLok license to your account.
But, these days upgrades generally just require a surrender of the old license.

I did find this from the "Avid Transfer of Ownership" form (link to all of it below). It seems a bit outdated though, since Pro Tools licenses are no longer tied to hardware.

"Pro Tools License

The Pro Tools license is included with Pro Tools core hardware systems and cannot be sold separately (this includes any upgrades to the Pro Tools software). If you sell a core system, the included Pro Tools license then becomes the property of the new owner, and all future update and upgrade rights are transferred as well."

http://www.avid.com/US/support/transfer/audio
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-11-2012, 09:11 PM
smpkeys smpkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 191
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

I also wonder how all of these licenses / iLok assets have been obtained by the sellers, as they are all over ebay - to have that many, that cheap (compared to buying retail or direct through avid) - wouldn't they have to have come from Avid directly anyway?
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz 6 Core Xeon,32 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.5, PT 12.4, RME Fireface UFX, Command 8, Mytek 8x192, SSD evo on System,Audio&Samples on spinner drives WD SATA 64mb Cache
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-17-2012, 01:07 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: ProTools 9 License question

I would say university or any audio schools around......most likely

i think ej was selling PT10HD for about that same price.....at least in that neighborhood.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buy Protools 10 License McLuckie Pro Tools 10 1 10-09-2013 09:27 AM
WTB : Protools HD license gifny Buy & Sell 8 05-29-2013 02:09 PM
Protools 10 trial to purchased license question TheBaron Pro Tools 10 3 03-20-2013 11:58 AM
Need ProTools 9 License aelliott Buy & Sell 0 09-21-2012 04:05 PM
WTB: Protools 9 license Rumbogia Buy & Sell 3 07-10-2012 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com