Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2007, 08:22 AM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
Default plug in not showing up

2 issues so far in getting my stuff set up/moved over from PC on new Mac pro.
1. Tried installing the TRacks EQ from IK media disc that came with 002r. It opened a box that asked for a "password". I would have expected a "serial number", entered the one that came with it, didn't work. It said invalid, but continued to install anyway. It said install was successful, but the plug in is not showing up. The TracksEQ folder is showing up appearing as if it were installed.

2. I appear to have gotten my external hard drive set up OK. PT is allowing me to work with files from there. However, one particular session that was a completed song has no data on the tracks. All the tracks are there with the region names, etc., but there's no waveforms, all the tracks are sort of uncolored. The the click track plays. I'm pretty sure the last time I worked with it on the PC it was fine.

Appreciate any help.
Thanks
Jim
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2007, 09:25 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: plug in not showing up

1. You need v1.3 of TRacks for Intel Mac's. I suspect that you have an earlier version that's incompatible.

2. Mac's use different HD formatting to PC's. You need to reformat using the Disk Utility to Mac OS Extended. ***CARE*** this erases the contents. If you want to keep the sessions already on there, temporarily copy them to another drive.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2007, 09:49 AM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 346
Default Re: plug in not showing up

Thanks Phil. I believe I actually did get that HD formatted succesfully (this is pretty foriegn to me) per help from here yesterday. Everything else from that HD is working OK- just the one file/session.

Can anyone tell me how I get updated versions of all that Ignition Pack stuff? (I know, I'll go look at the digi website)
Thanks
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Plug-ins Showing Up vernxxx macOS 5 05-15-2013 07:23 AM
Plug-ins not showing in plug-in window ndaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2007 10:42 AM
AudioSuite Plug-ins not showing on track plug-ins dappmasters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-23-2006 06:35 AM
Fix for IK Plug-ins Not Showing Up in PT 6.x Jay Terrien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2004 06:03 PM
Plug-ins not showing up in PT Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2001 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com