Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-02-2022, 01:09 PM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 507
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

I really hope they expand out the Clip EQ functionality. More bands, bigger GUI if possible. I use it all the time if it cant meet the need I will automate a Fabfilter ProQ3.

I have not found a need for any of the other clip FX in my workflow. But the EQ has become essential.


-Max
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-02-2022, 05:14 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 499
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Yes I use it exactly the same way I used it on Fairlight. You can set presets too for the top row number keys 1-5. So I can have one for low cut (plosive), one for telephone, etc.... very efficient.
sounds ideal. - the whole setting range and preview is a bit cludgy. I hardly had to automate on the fairlight as level / EQ on dialog was superb -

I just grabbed a 2018 mac mini with 32 gig for a song so I'm going to build a newer set up and give this a shot

Its got monteray on it tho - I'm not sure how far to wind it back - was thinking of high sierra - so if I dont want the subscription I can revert to PT11HD perpetual.

Saw a rumour on facebook post sound mixers that the evil corrupted session ( earlier parts of time line get corrupted) is linked to clip FX?
__________________
i7 6 core mac mini running monterey 12.3.1 - 32Gig RAM SSD
Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
Ultimate 202112 / HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-02-2022, 06:45 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

I have not seen a corrupted session related to clip fx. Only whilst importing other sessions. And I don't know that Avid has identified the issue definitively after all this time.

I run Catalina on my 2018 Mini FYI.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-03-2022, 06:57 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

I never got a firm answer for Avid about my case. They seemed to think rendering audiosuite instances of RX mouth declick caused it, but I personally don’t think it had anything to do with the plug-in specifically. To me, it seemed like Pro Tools wasn’t really setup in a way to deal with circumstances where rendering clip audio within a session (clip fx, audiosuite plugins, etc) required more space on the working drive than was available.

Purely speculation on my part. Auto saves set to 999 and every few minutes, plus closing Pro Tools whenever you take a break is a good way of catching it without losing much work.

I haven’t really changed the way I work in sessions, but after two or three session corruptions over a few weeks towards the end of 2020, I haven’t experienced it since. I also haven’t seen an “out of space” error since then either.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-03-2022, 07:00 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

Oh. And on the topic of clip effects - are they just based on the channel strip plugin? I would love to be able to control them from a control surface… or even just be able to copy channel strip settings directly to clip fx.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-13-2022, 06:00 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 408
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

I just updated to 2021.12 (coming from 2019.6).
Very often now when I select multiple clips and apply some clip eq, it only applies to some clips within the selection and skips the others. So far (few months in use) it seems completely arbitrary. All clips have no eq to start with. I've never seen this issue ever before. It's not some occasional selection error. I can reproduce very easily as it happens a lot, but there is no consistency which clips are affected (if any at all).

Anyone else seeing this?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-05-2022, 06:02 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 408
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

This is getting worse. Sometimes when I create a clip eq on a stereo clip, it only applies to either left or right channel. The clip length for both L and R and sample accurate the same length. The EQ indicator is shown I think depending on either L or R having eq. When I split the stereo clip to mono it confirms only one channel has a clip eq.

PT Ultimate 2021.12

Last edited by Farhoof; 08-09-2022 at 06:18 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-08-2022, 09:02 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 417
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

Getting Clip FX to "engage" seems to be the problem. Once they're on they seem to stay on. But sometimes they take a little while or a few attempts to attach to the clip.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.7.0 - MacOS 11.5.2 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019) - 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9 - 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4 - Apogee Quartet - Avid Link 2022.7.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nudging a clip past another clip removes the stationary clip evil.beasts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-01-2017 12:08 PM
x form rendering blank files when choosing clip by clip audiosuite dj_grimmace AAX Plug-ins 2 06-21-2017 12:29 PM
x form rendering blank files when choosing clip by clip audiosuite dj_grimmace Pro Tools 11 1 03-04-2017 01:35 PM
Import clip-groups buggy? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 3 07-11-2013 05:59 PM
iTunes 4 and Mbox are still a bit buggy (or I'm I buggy) Pat Thrall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-24-2003 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com