Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-02-2020, 02:32 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 417
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

If you have two or more clips selected and give them identical clip FX and then want to copy those settings to another clip or set of clips you must first make sure that you're only selecting one clip's FX settings to copy. Even if the settings are identical, Pro Tools can only copy when one clip is selected. This may be behind some of the copy/paste issues
__________________
PT Ultimate 2022.7.0 - MacOS 11.5.2 - MacBook Pro (Late 2019) - 2.4 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9 - 64 GB 2667 MHz DDR4 - Apogee Quartet - Avid Link 2022.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-02-2020, 01:29 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,117
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonchase View Post
If you have two or more clips selected and give them identical clip FX and then want to copy those settings to another clip or set of clips you must first make sure that you're only selecting one clip's FX settings to copy. Even if the settings are identical, Pro Tools can only copy when one clip is selected. This may be behind some of the copy/paste issues
Interesting. It's definitely possible that I had multiple clips selected with the same settings when copy/paste wasn't working and I never put the two together. I'll keep this in mind in the future and see if I can verify the correlation.

It does seem that it should be possible to allow copy from multiple clips, if the settings are the same, and to throw up a warning to the effect of "Unable to copy Clip FX settings because multiple settings are selected". But I'm sure there are bigger fish to fry on Avid's To Do list.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-16-2022, 06:31 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 422
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

Resurrecting this thread as this is still an issue in 2021.7. It doesn't have anything to do with multiple clips being selected either.

Could someone check to see if it's still an issue in the latest version?

It is a real time suck mousing to the clip effects window to perform this task.

Thx!
J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-16-2022, 06:05 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
Resurrecting this thread as this is still an issue in 2021.7. It doesn't have anything to do with multiple clips being selected either.

Could someone check to see if it's still an issue in the latest version?

It is a real time suck mousing to the clip effects window to perform this task.

Thx!
J.R.
Still see it on 2021.7 here as well. I have not had the time or courage to update so I'm unsure about newer versions.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-24-2022, 03:01 PM
pablovius pablovius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

In my experience, clip fx equals crash-- particularly during playback and/or looping. Great in theory but not ready for prime-time
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-24-2022, 04:12 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pablovius View Post
In my experience, clip fx equals crash-- particularly during playback and/or looping. Great in theory but not ready for prime-time
I've been using clip fx for years with no crashes. Literally use the clip EQ every day and would not want to work without it.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-24-2022, 04:29 PM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 507
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

Same here, no performance issues from Clip EQ, I use it a lot.
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-26-2022, 06:58 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 422
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

Have to agree with the other guys. It never crashes my system and is an indispensable tool for me now. Hence why I'd love this copy/paste thing to get fixed! :)
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-27-2022, 05:35 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 499
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

clip based eq? does it cross fade as well?

finally a fantastic function of the Fairlight MFX I used in the mid 90's to 2010.. really fast way of working - especially in conjuntion with clip gain -

So can x fade to a lower level clip / now with eq? great on dialog futz

so for stuff like EQ 7 seems stable - but maybe exotic stuff not so?

I think I might actually upgrade from 11 if this is stable, using preview is a bit tedious.
__________________
i7 6 core mac mini running monterey 12.3.1 - 32Gig RAM SSD
Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
Ultimate 202112 / HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-01-2022, 07:03 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: Buggy clip-fx?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fork-media View Post
clip based eq? does it cross fade as well?

finally a fantastic function of the Fairlight MFX I used in the mid 90's to 2010.. really fast way of working - especially in conjuntion with clip gain -

So can x fade to a lower level clip / now with eq? great on dialog futz

so for stuff like EQ 7 seems stable - but maybe exotic stuff not so?

I think I might actually upgrade from 11 if this is stable, using preview is a bit tedious.
Yes I use it exactly the same way I used it on Fairlight. You can set presets too for the top row number keys 1-5. So I can have one for low cut (plosive), one for telephone, etc.... very efficient.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nudging a clip past another clip removes the stationary clip evil.beasts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-01-2017 12:08 PM
x form rendering blank files when choosing clip by clip audiosuite dj_grimmace AAX Plug-ins 2 06-21-2017 12:29 PM
x form rendering blank files when choosing clip by clip audiosuite dj_grimmace Pro Tools 11 1 03-04-2017 01:35 PM
Import clip-groups buggy? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 3 07-11-2013 05:59 PM
iTunes 4 and Mbox are still a bit buggy (or I'm I buggy) Pat Thrall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-24-2003 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com