Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2007, 07:07 PM
Count Spatula Count Spatula is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.4.x?

I've read thru many pages of this thread and tried to search but was unable to find an answer to...

Will PT LE 6.4.x work with a Core 2 Duo system (E6750)?

I know that you could not use Hyperthreading with 6.4.x and assume that a true dual core cpu would cause the same issue.

Has anyone got this to work? Am upgrading to core 2 duo and want to know if I have to upgrade PT as well.

Thanks,
Sean
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2007, 07:26 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.1.x?

Sean, I don't have a 001 which is what I'm presuming your using since your asking about 6.1x....IF you do have a 001 I would upgrade to 6.4cs9-I beleive its free.

In a dualcore system you should be able to set the "Processer Affinity" in the Windows Task Managar>Processes for Protools by right clicking the process "Protools" and setting the Affinity to one processer. This should limit PT to one core and it should run fine for you. Since I don't have a 001 I have not tried this personally and hopefully if I am way off base someone will correct me.

If your NOT running a 001 then I would seriously suggest upgrading to 7.0 or 7.3 which supports true multicore processing.

Also in your particular case If you know your not going to be upgrading from a 001 anytime in the foresable future you might be better off with one of the fastest single core Athlon64 you can buy. It would be cheaper and may provide better performance with a 001.

Having said that I wouldn't build a single core system at this point in time.

As an aside I would really like to see a 001 user post some results using a dual core 001 system with the processer affinity set to one vs a fast single core system.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2007, 02:38 PM
Count Spatula Count Spatula is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.1.x?

Thanks for the quick reply and yes, I do have the 001 and I actually do have 6.4, (was looking at the original CDs when I posted).

Will try as you suggested as soon as new comp is built and I will be sure to post my findings.

The 001 and 6.4 work great for me especially since I am not a power user and I really don't want to upgrade PT just because of a better processor. Will see how it goes.

Thanks again,
Sean
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2007, 03:27 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.1.x?

Good Luck!

I am interested in your results.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2007, 06:44 PM
Count Spatula Count Spatula is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Core 2 Duo work with LE 6.1.x?

OK, so installed up to PT LE 6.4cs9 on the system I first mentioned. At first it kept going to BSOD but then I updated PACE drivers as per this page at Digidesign:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=23876

and it loaded ok. Opened some old sessions and everything played back ok. Have not recorded anything yet but will update when I do so.

Sean
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
96 & 192 only work in Core Audio and not PT... gregsmith macOS 7 07-12-2012 06:56 AM
Why won't Core Audio Work luts 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 02-07-2010 01:30 PM
Does Pro Tools work with Mac Po 8-Core? Unn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-19-2007 09:11 PM
Pcie core + Core audio + Tiger, does it work? fantomaz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-21-2005 01:04 PM
g5 dual-core and PT does it work - anybody knows nossnevs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-2005 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com